Recall of Appellate Mandates in Federal Civil Litigation
[…] Continental Oil Co., 476 F.2d 635, 636 (5thCir. 1973). Although it may be correct simply to state that a court has inherent powers torecall mandates, it is misleading to think in terms ofjurisidiction and power rather than interms of conflicting policies. See notes 12-14 and accompanying text supra. In addition, it isunnecessary to search, as one court has done, for a statute that grants jurisdiction to hearrecall petitions. See Greater Boston Television Corp. v. FCC, 463 F.2d 268, 277 (D.C. Cir.1971), cert. denied, 406 U.S. 950 (1972) (finding statutory authority to recall in language of28 U.S.C. § 2106: "court[s] of appellate jurisdiction may ... require such further proceed-ings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.").

22 The difference between coram nobis and coram vobis is of historical significance only.The distinction originated from the court in which the writ was brought-it was calledcoram nobis if brought in the King's Bench and coram vobis if brought in the Court ofCommon Pleas.