Realism and Reasonableness in Statutory Interpretation
[…] The court began its analysis by examining the text of the 1978 deathpenalty statute.50 The statute provides that:

Cal. Rptr. at 872; People v. Woodhead, 43 Cal. 3d 1002, 1007, 741 P.2d 154, 156, 239 Cal.Rptr. 656, 658 (1987); In re Lance W., 37 Cal. 3d 873, 889, 694 P.2d 744, 754, 210 Cal. Rptr.631, 641 (1985); Sand v. Superior Court, 34 Cal. 3d 567, 570, 668 P.2d 787, 789, 194 Cal. Rptr.480, 482 (1983); People ex reL Younger v. Superior Court, 16 Cal. 3d 30, 40, 544 P.2d 1322,1328, 127 Cal. Rptr. 122, 128 (1976); CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1859 (West 1983) ("In theconstruction of a statute the intention of the Legislature... is to be pursued, if possible....").

43. See, e.g., Long Beach Police Officers Ass'n, 46 Cal. 3d at 743, 759 P.2d at 508, 250Cal. Rptr. at 873 (legislative history and statutory context); People v. Jeffers, 43 Cal. 3d 984,993, 741 P.2d 1127, 1132, 239 Cal.