• Upload
[…] From the fact that the legislature deemed it necessary to create these three exceptions to the open meeting *240 *325 requirement, we can assume that such a general rule does not exist.

¶ 57 Prior to January 1, 1994, section 2(x) of the Act defined “Meeting of Board of Managers” as “any gathering of a majority of a quorum of the members of the Board of Managers * * * held for the purpose of discussing board business.” (Emphasis added.) 765 ILCS 605/2(x) (West 1992). In 1993, the legislature amended section 2(x), now section 2(w), and changed the definition of a

board “meeting” to “any gathering of a quorum of the members of the Board of Managers * * * held for the purpose of conducting board business.” (Emphasis added.) 765 ILCS 605/2(w) (West 2004); Pub. Act 88–417, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.

[15} ¶ 58 The verb “discuss” is defined variously as “to