• Upload
[…] Defendants assert that the court could nothave found defendants were negligent, let alone grosslynegligent, in breaching their fiduciary duties because abreach of fiduciary duty under Illinois law is not a tortand cannot be breached either negligently or with grossnegligence. They argue that, therefore, the board andGrossman cannot be liable to Palm for negligently orgrossly negligently breaching any claimed fiduciary duty.

[24] ¶ 94 Section 18.4 of the Condominium Property Actsets out the powers and duties of a condominium boardof managers and provides that, “[i]n the performance oftheir duties, the officers and members of the board * ** shall exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the

unit owners.” 765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2004). “This

27

Page 53: Real Estate Law & Practice MCLE Meeting Attorney Resource ... · IL, Presentation: Association Governance After P.A. 99-0567: What Every Board ... • Head Soccer Coach: Winfield