• Upload
[…] D. Query: If a vote must take place in an open meeting, does the board need to take action in the form of a formal vote? What decisions require a vote? 1. Sometimes a vote MUST be taken by statute, such as the Board filling a

vacancy on the board under Section 18(a)(13). 2. Sometimes a vote is required by the General Not For Profit Corporation

Act, such as a vote to remove a director under Section 108.35(c)(1). 3. However, for the most part, there are surprisingly few statutory

requirements for a formal vote.

E. Before Palm II 1. What did the statute say is a “Board Meeting”? Section 2(w) of the

Condominium Property Act defines “meeting of board of managers” as “any gathering of a quorum of the members of the Board of Managers… held for the purpose of conducting board business.” 765 ILCS 605/2(w) (West 2004). (Emphasis added).

2. Workshops 3. Closed Sessions 4. On/off switch or a dimmer switch? 5. Playing the quorum game/Canvassing 6. Communications/Emails

F. Why is it so important? Agenda, Notice, Voting