• Upload
[…] favor of defendant de novo. Golden Rule Insurance Co., 203 Ill.2d at 462, 272 Ill.Dec. 176, 786 N.E.2d 1010. ¶ 51 The Condominium Property Act regulates the creation and operation of Illinois condominium associations. Board of Managers of Weathersfield Condominium Ass'n v. Schaumburg Ltd. Partnership, 307 Ill.App.3d 614, 619, 240 Ill.Dec. 336, 717 N.E.2d 429 (1999). Section 2(w) of the Condominium Property Act defines “meeting of board of managers” as “any gathering of a quorum of the members of the Board of Managers ** * held for the purpose of conducting board business.” 765 ILCS 605/2(w) (West 2004). Section

18(a)(9) of the Act requires that an association's bylaws provide, in relevant part:

“[M ] eetings of the board of managers shall be open to any unit owner, except for the portion of any meeting held (i) to discuss litigation when an action against or on behalf of the particular association has been filed and is pending in a court or administrative tribunal, or when the board of managers finds that such an action is probable or imminent, (ii) to consider information regarding appointment, employment or dismissal of an employee, or (iii) to discuss violations of rules and regulations of the association or a unit owner's unpaid share of common expenses; that any vote on these matters shall be taken at a meeting or portion thereof open to any unit owner [.]” (Emphasis added.)

765 ILCS 605/18(a)(9) (West 2004). 6 In compliance with section 18(a)(9), section 506(e) of the declaration provides that “all meetings of the Board shall be open to attendance by any Unit Owner.”

*324 **239 ¶ 52 Defendants argue that the Condominium