• Upload
[…] then members will eventually string together the emails to individual membersin an inefficient splintering of communications to avoid triggering a quorum.

2. Second, Boards may give too much power to property managers to avoidcumbersome procedures. This holding of Palm II defies logic, is overly-formalistic, and fortunately, is not what the legislature intended.

7

Association Governance After P.A. 99-0567: What Every Attorney Needs to Know About Palm IIPrepared for and presented at the Real Estate Law & Practice MCLE Meeting October 10, 2019, Wheaton, Illinois

Section 2(w) of the Condominium Property Act defines “meeting of board ofmanagers” as “any gathering of a quorum of the members of the Board ofManagers *** held for the purpose of conducting board business.” 765 ILCS605/2(w) (West 2004)(Emphasis added.)