• Upload
[…] Gauthier v. Westfall, 266 Ill.App.3d 213, 219, 203 Ill.Dec. 435, 639 N.E.2d 994 (1994). We review the trial court's entry of summary judgment in

favor of defendant de novo. Golden Rule Insurance Co., 203 Ill.2d at 462, 272 Ill.Dec. 176, 786 N.E.2d 1010. ¶ 51 The Condominium Property Act regulates the creation and operation of Illinois condominium associations. Board of Managers of Weathersfield Condominium Ass'n v. Schaumburg Ltd. Partnership, 307 Ill.App.3d 614, 619, 240 Ill.Dec. 336, 717 N.E.2d 429 (1999). Section 2(w) of the Condominium Property Act defines “meeting of board of managers” as “any gathering of a quorum of the members of the Board of Managers ** * held for the purpose of conducting board business.” 765 ILCS 605/2(w) (West 2004). Section

18(a)(9) of the Act requires that an association's bylaws provide, in relevant part: