• Upload
[…] 1. An effect of Palm II was to discourage Board members from taking action to address emergency situations.

2. Condominium Property Act section 18(a)(21) Addresses Some Concerns. a. New provision permits board to ratify and confirm board members’

action in response to an “emergency” (as defined) after-the-fact. b. Stated purpose of the change was to empower and support boards to

act in emergencies. C. The General Assembly Expanded Means for Official Association Communications,

including Notice. 1. Condominium Property Act Section 18.8.

a. Prior language of Section 18 required notice “by mail or other means of delivery specified in the declaration, bylaws, or rule.”

b. Section 18.8 provides for more and easier technological ways to give notice of required meetings.

c. Section 18 was amended to allow notice of meetings to directors and members by these technological means.