• Upload
[…] Palm v. 2800 Lake Shore Drive Condominium Ass'n, 2014 IL App (1st) 111290 (2014)

10 N.E.3d 307, 381 Ill.Dec. 222

© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 19

into contracts on behalf of the association. However,as the trial court found, the board does not have theauthority to authorize that contractual action taken by themanagement company can be approved by less than theentire board.

¶ 78 Section 108.40 of the Not for Profit Act provides:

“The board of directors may create and appoint personsto a commission, advisory body or other such bodywhich may or may not have directors as members,which body may not act on behalf of the corporation orbind it to any action but may make recommendationsto the board of directors or to the officers.” 805 ILCS105/108.40(d) (West 2004).

As the trial court pointed out in its decision on themotion for summary judgment, the declaration does notprovide for such a commission.