Cosponsored by the Real Estate and Land Use Section Friday, April 27, 2018 9 a.m.–4:15 p.m. 5.75 Practical Skills credits Real Estate and Land Use Fundamentals
[…] E. Transportation Facility Exception:

ORS 197.015(10(b)(d) exempts decisions that determine final engineering design, construction, operation, maintenance, repair of a transportation facility that is otherwise authorized by and consistent with the comprehensive plan and land use regulations[.]” An example of this would be a decision that closes a street to vehicular traffic. 7th Street Station, LLC v. City of Corvallis, 58 Or LUBA 93 (2008). The exception does not cover plan

2 ORS 197.180(1) provides:

“Except as provided in ORS 197.277 or subsection (2) of this section or unless expressly exempted by another statute from any of the requirements of this section, state agencies shall carry out their planning duties, powers and responsibilities and take actions that are authorized by law with respect to programs affecting land use:

“(a) In compliance with the goals, rules implementing the goals and rules implementing this section; and

“(b) In a manner compatible with acknowledged comprehensive plans and land use regulations.”

Chapter 4—Jurisdictional Issues in Land Use Appeals

4–4Real Estate and Land Use Fundamentals

or code amendments that determine operational restrictions on transportation facilities. Columbia Pacific Building Trades Council, et al. v.