Cosponsored by the Real Estate and Land Use Section Friday, April 27, 2018 9 a.m.–4:15 p.m. 5.75 Practical Skills credits Real Estate and Land Use Fundamentals
[…] See also Bishop v. Deschutes County, __ Or LUBA __, (LUBA Nos. 2017-002/003) (January 5, 2018), where LUBA determined that a planning manager’s declaration that a new compatibility statement withdrew, revoked, or otherwise superseded the county’s prior statement constituted substantial evidence that the county no longer considered prior statement to be valid, even though the prior statement was being appealed. LUBA’s recent decision in Bishop is arguably inconsistent with the statutory principle of limited voluntary withdrawal of a local decision. See ORS 197.830(13)(b):

“At any time subsequent to the filing of a notice of intent and prior to the date set for filing the record, or, on appeal of a decision under ORS 197.610 to 197.625 [comprehensive plan or land use regulation changes], prior to the filing of the respondent’s brief, the local government or state agency may withdraw its decision for purposes of reconsideration. If a local government or state agency withdraws an order for purposes of reconsideration, it shall, within such time as the board may allow, affirm, modify or reverse its decision.” (Emphasis added.)

See also Dexter Lost Valley Community Association v. Lane County, 255 Or App 701, 300 P3d 1243 (2013) (holding that ORS 197.830(13)(b) prohibits a state or local government from withdrawing a decision after the deadline in subsection (13)(b)).

Considerations going forward: