Cosponsored by the Real Estate and Land Use Section Friday, April 27, 2018 9 a.m.–4:15 p.m. 5.75 Practical Skills credits Real Estate and Land Use Fundamentals
[…] VI. Motions to Transfer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4–15

Chapter 4—Jurisdictional Issues in Land Use Appeals

4–iiReal Estate and Land Use Fundamentals

Chapter 4—Jurisdictional Issues in Land Use Appeals

4–1Real Estate and Land Use Fundamentals

Jurisdictional Issues in Land Use Appeals

I. Land Use Decisions: Jurisdiction based on the Statutory Definition

A. Final Decisions

The Land Use Board of Appeals (LUBA) has exclusive jurisdiction over “Land use decision[s],” as defined at ORS 197.015(10)(a)(A). ORS 197.825. “Land use decision” is defined as “[a] final decision or determination made by a local government or special district that concerns the adoption, amendment or application of statewide planning goals, a comprehensive plan provision or an existing or new land use regulation.” See also ORS 197.015(10)(a)(B)-(C).

B. Ministerial Exception

There are many exceptions to the definition of “Land use decision,” and the following will address some of the most frequent exceptions. For a complete list, see ORS 197.015(10)(b)-(e).

The so-called ministerial exception at ORS 197.015(10)(b)(A) excludes from LUBA’s jurisdiction a decision “[t]hat is made under land use standards that do not require interpretation or the exercise of policy or legal judgment[.]” See Tirumali v. City of Portland, 169 Or App 241, 246, 7 P3d 761 (2000), rev den, 331 Or 674 (2001), explaining that the relevant inquiry is:

“whether [the applicable land use regulations] can plausibly be interpreted in more than one way.