Cosponsored by the Real Estate and Land Use Section Friday, April 27, 2018 9 a.m.–4:15 p.m. 5.75 Practical Skills credits Real Estate and Land Use Fundamentals
[…] For example, see footnote 6.

Prior to 2011, arguably these provisions allowed a party to file an appeal significantly after the decision if there was a procedural error, as LUBA had determined that the general statute of ultimate repose at ORS 12.140 did not apply to proceedings

before LUBA because such proceedings are not “actions” under ORS 12.140.7 Jones v. Douglas County, 63 Or LUBA 261 (2011). During the appeal of Jones, House Bill 3166

6 For example, ORS 197.830(4) allows certain persons to file late if a local government makes a land use decision without a hearing pursuant to ORS 215.416 (11) or 227.175 (10) [statutory permits]:

“(a) A person who was not provided notice of the decision as required under ORS 215.416 (11)(c) or 227.175 (10)(c) may appeal the decision to the board under this section within 21 days of receiving actual notice of the decision.