Cosponsored by the Real Estate and Land Use Section Friday, April 27, 2018 9 a.m.–4:15 p.m. 5.75 Practical Skills credits Real Estate and Land Use Fundamentals
[…] follow the proper procedure for a local appeal.3 Generally, LUBA will only address

appeal issues for quasi-judicial4 decisions if they have been preserved at the local level.

3 Exceptions to this requirement exist, such as when a local government fails to follow state law in its decision-making process. See Housing Land Advocates v. Happy Valley, 73 Or LUBA 405, 415 (2016) (LUBA denying motion to dismiss where petitioner did not follow local appeal process for appealing a planning commission decision because city council review was required under ORS 227.180(1)(b) to make a final decision on applications for comprehensive plan map amendments.)

See also ORS 197.835(4) which provides:

“A petitioner may raise new issues to the board if:

(a) The local government failed to list the applicable criteria for a decisionunder ORS 197.195 (3)(c) or 197.763 (3)(b), in which case a petitioner mayraise new issues based upon applicable criteria that were omitted from thenotice. However, the board may refuse to allow new issues to be raised ifit finds that the issue could have been raised before the local government;or

“(b) The local government made a land use decision or limited land use decision which is different from the proposal described in the notice to such a degree that the notice of the proposed action did not reasonably describe the local government’s final action.”

4 For the distinction between quasi-judicial and legislative decisions, see Strawberry Hill 4-Wheelers v. Benton Co. Bd. of Comm., 287 Or 591, 601 P2d 769 (1979).

Chapter 4—Jurisdictional Issues in Land Use Appeals

4–6Real Estate and Land Use Fundamentals