Cosponsored by the Real Estate and Land Use Section Friday, April 27, 2018 9 a.m.–4:15 p.m. 5.75 Practical Skills credits Real Estate and Land Use Fundamentals
[…] As explained below, the principle is simple: circuit court hears cases that seek to enforce land use laws against existing unpermitted uses and LUBA hears appeals of decisions that approve or deny new applications for uses and the passage of new local land use laws. The principle may be simple, but its application is anything but.

A. Statutory Background

Circuit courts have jurisdiction over enforcement proceedings. ORS 197.825(3) provides that notwithstanding LUBA’s jurisdiction over land use decisions, the circuit courts have jurisdiction “[t]o grant declaratory, injunctive, or mandatory relief in * * * proceedings brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulations[.]” But a party may not ask a circuit court to disrupt the land use decisional process by asking the court to make a land use decision "under the guise of a circuit court enforcement proceeding." Campbell v. Bd. of County Commissioners, 107 Or App 611, 615, 813 P2d 1074 (1991).