Cosponsored by the Real Estate and Land Use Section Friday, April 27, 2018 9 a.m.–4:15 p.m. 5.75 Practical Skills credits Real Estate and Land Use Fundamentals
[…] 63-66] and G (title report, letter, response)[page 67-80]: Review sample buyer objection letter and seller response.

Practice Tip: When representing the buyer in a transaction, acknowledge that

the Standard Exceptions will be removed from a final title policy only when buyer pays for the extended portion of the title insurance premium (if the purchase and sale agreement so provides), but the Standard Exceptions will not be exceptions on the statutory warranty deed. Otherwise, the warranties in the deed are undermined (see ORS 93.850(2)(c) – a statutory warranty deed includes the covenant that “at the time of the delivery of the deed the property is free from encumbrances except as specifically set forth on the deed”).

Chapter 1—Title, Closing, and Escrow

1–6Real Estate and Land Use Fundamentals

7. Release of Earnest Money and Written Instructions

Earnest Money: Earnest money is generally deposited with a title company acting as the escrow agent for the transaction. However, this is not required.