Embed Size (px)
[…] The term “laboratory developed test” 103 and its acronym “LDT” replaced “home brew” over time, but the regulatory considerations are not affected by 104 the change in terminology. 105 3 A manufacturer is any person who engages in the “manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, 106 assembly, or processing of a device,” defined as “the making by chemical, physical, biological, or other 107 procedures of any article that meets the definition of device in section 201(h) of the act.” 21 CFR 807.3(d); see 108 also 21 CFR 803.3 (a manufacturer is “any person who manufactures, prepares, propagates, compounds, 109 assembles, or processes a device by chemical, physical, biological or other procedure.”). 110
5
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations 111
Draft - Not for Implementation 112
Specifically, this document describes FDA’s priorities for enforcing premarket and 113
postmarket requirements for LDTs as well as the process by which FDA intends to phase 114