Embed Size (px)
[…] A. Introduction 90
This document describes a risk-based framework for addressing the regulatory oversight of 91
a subset of in vitro diagnostic devices1 (IUDs) referred to as laboratory developed tests
2 92
(LDTs). This document is intended to provide guidance to clinical laboratories that 93
manufacture LDTs about how FDA (the Agency) intends to enforce authorities that apply to 94
such laboratories as medical device manufacturers3 under the Federal Food, Drug, and 95
Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act or the Act). 96
1 Per 21 CFR 809.3(a) in vitro diagnostic devices are “those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use 97 in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure, 98 mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such products are intended for use in the collection, 99 preparation, and examination of specimens taken from the human body. These products are devices as defined in 100 section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act), and may also be biological products 101 subject to section 351 of the Public Health Service Act.” 102 2 In the past, LDTs were referred to as “home brew” or “in-house” devices.