The term “laboratory developed test” 103 and its acronym “LDT” replaced “home brew” over time, but the regulatory considerations are not affected by 104 the change in terminology. 105 3 A manufacturer is any person who engages in the “manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, 106 assembly, or processing of a device,” defined as “the making by chemical, physical, biological, or other 107 procedures of any article that meets the definition of device in section 201(h) of the act.” 21 CFR 807.3(d); see 108 also 21 CFR 803.3 (a manufacturer is “any person who manufactures, prepares, propagates, compounds, 109 assembles, or processes a device by chemical, physical, biological or other procedure.”). 110

Page 25: Re: Docket No. FDA-2011-D-0360; Draft Guidance for ...The diagnostics industry is a cornerstone of the modern health care system, providing vital ... focus on laboratory practices,

5

Contains Nonbinding Recommendations 111

Draft - Not for Implementation 112