State of Connecticut RCRA Program Description May 17, 2004 •.I.:
[…] Page 61 of64

Page 66: RCRA Program Description - portal.ct.gov · This Program Description supersedes the previous Program Description (1990) and is based on the state's Hazardous Waste Management Regulations

Criteria for using an LEP: Statutory considerations The Connecticut General Statutes Section 22a-134a (g) states: In determining whether review and approval of the remediation by the commissioner will be required, or whether a licensed environmental professional may verify that the remediation has been performed in accordance with the remediation standards, the commissioner shall consider:

a. The potential risk to human health and the environment posed by any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste on the parcel;

b. The degree of environmental investigation at the parcel; c. The proximity of the parcel to significant natural resources; d. The character of the land uses surrounding the parcel; e. The complexity of the environmental condition of the parcel; and f. Any other factor the commissioner deems relevant.

Criteria for using an LEP: Staff generally consider these factors:

a. Status of any enforcement actions; b. Potential for impact to sensitive receptors in the area, (especially private or public drinking water

supplies); c. Interests of other DEP units involved with the site; d.