• Upload
[…] operational losses were separate transactions from the taxpayer’s gain on the sale of the

partnership interest.

Page 24: RB Alden Corp., : BEFORE: HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER ... · 5 In March 2008, Taxpayer filed its 2006 Pennsylvania corporate tax report and 2006 Proforma federal return.3 The

24

4.

The Commonwealth also contends that the application of the tax

benefit rule does not apply to this case because to do so would be in conflict with

the United States Department of Treasury Regulations (Treasury Regulations)

Section 1.111-1(a) that disallows depreciation as an expense under the tax benefit

rule. The regulation provides, in pertinent part:

The rule of exclusion so prescribed by statute applies equally with respect to all other losses, expenditures and accruals made the basis of deductions from gross income for prior taxable years … but not including deductions with respect to depreciation, depletion, amortization, or amortizable bond premiums.

26 CFR §1.111-1(a) (emphasis added).

In response, Taxpayer first argues that the Commonwealth’s

assumption that the losses it seeks to exclude were for depreciation is erroneous

because the losses were created by the deduction of a number of expenses incurred