RATT S OURNAL OF B L - Hunton & Williams LLP
[…] REFORM OF BANKRUPTCY VENUE AND COMPENSATION RULES

587

THE EXISTING STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

FOR APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION IN BANKRUPTCY CASES

The statutory framework governing professional compensation in bankruptcy cases has remained largely unchanged since the enactment of the current Bankruptcy Code in 1978. Section 327 of the Bankruptcy Code, which applies to all bankruptcy cases, empowers debtors-in-possession to retain professionals, including attorneys, accountants and investment bankers, upon prior approval of the bankruptcy court.11 Section 328 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that estate professionals may be retained, with the bankruptcy court’s approval, “on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly basis, on a fi xed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingency fee basis.”12 Section 330 of the Bankruptcy Code pro-vides that “[a]fter notice to the parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing … the court may award to a trustee … or a pro-fessional person employed under section 327 or 1103 … reasonable compensation for actual,