B. yisual Resources/Landform Alteration

The propo~ed.project raises vts~al impact concerns because of its visibility from parts of Channlee Park. The following conditions ·are in response to these~concerns: Condition #1 through #3 require final grading plans and confon~ity ~th such plans: Condition 14 and 15 requires landscaping and erosion control plans; Condition I& requires a site specific view analysts for futur. structures and condition 17 imposes restrictions on structure and roof color.. ·

Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states that:

The scenic anci visual qualities of .coastal areas shall be considered and protected ·as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and .scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land fon.s. to be visually compatible with the character surrounding areas, and. where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality 1n visually degraded areas. N•w development in· highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared by the Departlllnt of Parks and Recreati·on and by local government shall be subordinate to the character of its setting. ·

In a~d1t1on. the certified LUP contains .the following po11c1es regarding landfona alteration and the protection of visual resources wh1ch a~

Page 28: Rancho Malibu - California · 2015. 5. 22. · Malibu v.