Embed Size (px)
[…] may be misleading by reason (among other reasons) of the designation of such cosmetic in such
labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or more but not all such ingredients,
Case 3:16-cv-03014-MEJ Document 1 Filed 06/03/16 Page 7 of 21
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
8
even though the names of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere in the labeling.”
41. The first ingredient listed on the back label of the Product is “Aloe Vera Gel” not
aloe vera. 21 C.F.R. § 701.3(a) requires “[t]he label on each package of a cosmetic [to] bear the
name of each ingredient in descending order of predominance …” “Aloe Vera Gel” is an illusory
term made up by Defendant and the use of that term in the list of ingredients is misleading and a
violation of § 701.3(a).
42. 21 C.F.R. § 701.3(c)(2)(i)(b) also requires all Carbomer compounds in cosmetics to