Raisign The Dead: Improving The Recovery And Management Of
[…] The only area where the ArchaeologicalResources Protection Act would apply is to federal submerged lands foundwithin state waters, such as national parks or sanctuaries. Therefore,although the Act broadly defines "archaeological resource,' ' " establishesa permit system for excavation, 4 and requires that all items excavated

117. Id. § 4331(b)(4).118. Exec. OrderNo. 11,593,36 Fed. Reg. 8921(1971), reprinted in 16 U.S.C.A. § 470

(West 1985).119. Seeid.120. See id.121. 16 U.S.C.A. §§ 470aa-470mm (West 1985 & Supp. 1999).122. See id. § 470bb(3); see generally id. §§ 470cc, 470ee.123. "The term'archaeological resource' means any material remains ofpast human life

or activities which are of archaeological interest.. ." and are at least 100 years old. Id. §470bb(1).

124. See id. § 470cc.

2000] Raising the Dead 289

Page 21: Raisign The Dead: Improving The Recovery And Management Of

290 OCEAN AND COASTAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 5:271