• Upload
[…] in Illinois. To this end, Equip for Equality provides information, referral, self-advocacy

assistance and legal representation to people with disabilities throughout Illinois. Its public

policy program promotes legislative reform, public policies and programs benefiting people with

disabilities. Equip for Equality also has broad state and federal oversight powers over both

public and private service providers for people with disabilities.

One of the statutory mandates under which Equip for Equality operates is the

Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 15001 – 15115. The

2

developmental disability protection and advocacy system of which Equip for Equality is a part

was created by Section 15043 of the Act. One of the Act’s main goals is to “provid[e]

individuals with developmental disabilities with the information, skills, opportunities and support

to … live in homes and communities in which such individuals can exercise their full rights and

responsibilities as citizens.” Id. § 15001(16). Because of its unique perspective as the legal

advocate for people with disabilities in Illinois, Equip for Equality believes its views will be of

service to the Court.

D. Illinois Network of Centers for Independent Living