REPORT OF THE SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON IMMIGRATION REPRESENTATION Approved by the New York State Bar Association House of Delegates on June 23, 2012
[…] the BIA has revoked the accreditation of its sole accredited representative. See Sam Dolnick, Removal of Priest’s Caseload Exposes Deep Holes in Immigration Courts, N.Y. Times (July 7, 2011). 80 INA §240(b)(4)(A); 8 U.S.C. §1229a(b)(4)(A). 81 See the available listing of “Free Legal Service Providers” maintained by the EOIR published in the “Legal Aid” section of each immigration court listed at http://www.justice.gov/eoir/sibpages/ICadr.htm. 82 Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) (2009), an immigration judge “shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the [immigration] benefits” enumerated with the INA. 83 Peter L. Markowitz, Barriers to Representation For Detained Immigrants Facing Deportation: Varick Street Detention Facility, A Case Study, 78 Fordham L. Rev, 541, 545 (2009). 84 The New York Immigrant Representation Study reported that a total of