Response: OSHA expects that clothing systems worn in accordance with the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.269(l)(8)(v) and 29 CFR 1926.960(g)(5) will ensure that elastic in underwear and socks is not exposed to heat energy that would cause it to melt onto the employee’s skin or ignite and continue to burn. OSHA notes, however, that underwear and socks generally may not contain, alone or in blends, the prohibited fabrics listed in the notes to 29 CFR 1910.269(l)(8)(iii) and 29 CFR 1926.960(g)(3).

Fall Protection:

29. Background:

Pursuant to 29 CFR 1910.269(g)(2)(iv)(B) and 29 CFR 1926.954(b)(3)(ii), personal fall arrest systems must be used in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.502(d). And 29 CFR 1926.502(d)(16)(iii) requires personal fall arrest systems to “be rigged such that an employee can neither free fall more than 6 feet (1.8 m), nor contact any lower level.”

- 19 -

Question (a): Does OSHA consider a tree branch or a utility line conductor or cable to be a “lower level” for purposes of this provision?

Response (a):

No.