• Upload
[…] 31

the powers that the city council has. Secondly, as noted above, ACA § 14-234-214 gives the city council the authority to set the water rates. Reading those two statutes in combination, the attorney general asserts that the commission has the power to set water rates.

Q: What procedures must a city use to raise a city sewer system’s sewer rates?

A: According to the Attorney General, whether there is a commission or not, only the city council may raise sewer rates (Ark. Atty. Gen. Ops. No. 97-150 and 2004-164). The procedure for raising sewer rates is found in ACA § 14-235-223 (d). That statute dictates “no rates or charges shall be established until after a public hearing, at which all the users of the works and owners of property served or to be served by them, and others interested shall have opportunity to be heard concerning the proposed rates or charges” (Id.). The statute goes on to enumerate the specifics of the hearing as it relates to the proposed ordinance and schedule of rates and/or charges. The statute should be consulted in detail before raising such rates.