• Upload
[…] In 1875, the Legislature enacted ACA § 14-55-102, which gave broad authority to municipalities by granting cities and towns the power to pass ordinances. Although ACA § 14-55-102 could be interpreted as repealing “Dillon’s Rule,” the Arkansas Supreme Court continued to apply Dillon’s Rule long after the enactment of that statute in 1875, upholding ordinances under that section if they were legitimately aimed at protecting public health and safety. However, Act 1187 of 2011 repealed Dillon’s Rule and extended certain powers granted to cities of the first class to all municipalities. ACA § 14-43-602 states that the rule of decision known as Dillon’s Rule is inapplicable to the municipal affairs of municipalities. It gives a municipality the authority to “perform any function and exercise full legislative power in any and all matters of whatsoever nature pertaining to its municipal affairs including, but not limited to, the power to tax.” ACA § 14-43-601

Page 35: Questions and Answers Law in...attorney or the League legal staff if you need a copy. Finally, we refer throughout to other publications, which may prove Finally, we refer throughout

33

PUblICaTIons lIsTHandbook for AR Municipal Officials $100.00