• Upload
[…] A: The statutes dealing with annexation, detachment and consolidation (ACA §§ 14-40-303, 14-40-605, and 14-40-608) provide for filing in the county clerk’s office. ACA §§ 14-40-605 and 14-40-608 require filing with the county clerk, who is required to notify the Tax Division of the Public Service Commission. These statutes require the filing of a map and other listed documents.

Q: Can a developer who owns a majority of lots in a platted subdivision outside city limits petition to annex the entire subdivision without the consent of the owners of dwellings in the subdivision?

A: No. ACA § 14-40-601 provides that “a majority of real estate owners of any part of a county contiguous to and adjoining any city” may petition the county court to be annexed to the city.

Two requirements must be met to have a “major-ity” of real estate owners: (1) They must be a majority in number and (2) they must own more than one-half the acreage.