• Upload
[…] There are three categories of unlawful conflict of interest: a constitutional conflict, a statutory conflict and a conflict created by the offices having incompatible duties ﴾Byrd v. State ex rel. Atty. Gen., 240 Ark. 743, 402 S.W.2d 121 (1966)﴿. In addition, the law provides that “No person shall simultaneously hold office and serve as an elected county justice of the peace and hold office and serve as an elected city council member” ﴾ACA 14-14-1202(c)(3)(A)﴿.

Q: May a person who is elected to more than one office keep both salaries?

A: No. ACA § 21-5-107 states in part: “A person holding more than one (1) elective office shall be entitled to receive compensation from only one (1) of the offices held. The person shall select the office from which he or she may receive compensation by filing a statement with the Secretary of State and the disbursing officer

Page 10: Questions and Answers Law in...attorney or the League legal staff if you need a copy. Finally, we refer throughout to other publications, which may prove Finally, we refer throughout

8

of each governmental entity in which he or she holds an elective office.” The statute defines compensation to mean: “all salaries, retirement allowances, group insurance, medical benefits, and anything else of value that a governmental entity provides in return for the services of its officers.”