• Upload
[…] share of the costs of expanding capital facilities to accommodate new residential development onto either the developer or the new residents. Are local governments in Arkansas authorized by law to establish such fees?

A: Yes. Act 1719 of 2003, ACA § 14-56-103, allows and regulates municipalities’ use of impact fees.

Manufactured/Mobile HomesQ: Can we enact building and safety regulations for

mobile homes?A: Manufactured/Mobile homes are a special case, in that

Congress has enacted a statute precluding local regula-tion. 42 U.S.C. § 5403(d) provides:

Supremacy of Federal standards Whenever a Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard established under this chapter is in effect, no State or political subdivision of a State shall have any authority either to establish, or to continue in effect, with respect to any manufactured home covered, any standard regarding construction or safety applicable to the same aspect of performance of such manufactured home which is not identical to the Federal manufac-tured home construction and safety standard.

“Covered” manufactured homes are those built on or after June 15, 1976. They do not include those that are:1. Designed only for erection or installation on a

site-built permanent foundation;2. Not designed to be moved once so erected or