Due Process Clause and the Equal Pro-

tection Clause of the Fourteenth Amend-

ment to the United States Constitution.

Accordingly, the court further held that

“same-sex couples may exercise the fun-

damental right to marry in all States.”

The Supreme Court’s opinion is

unambiguous, and it is therefore

TJCTC’s position that Article 1, Section

32, of the Texas Constitution has been

deemed unconstitutional, along with any

other state laws which prohibit same-sex

couples from entering into marriage

relationships on the same terms and

conditions as opposite-sex couples.

(Article 1, Section 32 of the Texas Con-

stitution states that “marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman” and prohibits gov-

ernment recognition of any other type of marriage within the state.)

Furthermore, today the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas lifted the stay on its order in De

Leon v.