applicant by reliable electronic means or file the modified original and direct the applicant to modify the proposed duplicate

original accordingly.” The magistrate must also sign all original documents and enter the date and time of issuance on the war-

rant. The magistrate may transmit the signed and dated warrant by reliable electronic means to the applicant or direct the ap-

plicant to sign the judge’s name and enter the date and time on the duplicate original copy of the search warrant.

Please keep in mind that HB 326 did not eliminate Article 18.01’s requirement that “a sworn affidavit setting forth substantial

facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.” Therefore, any peace

officer who swears to facts to support a search warrant affidavit over the telephone must subsequently file a written document

with the magistrate with whom he or she spoke. Article 18.01(b-1) requires the magistrate who receives the affidavit to