• Upload
[…] See 1999 S.C.Acts 1319-23. The first provision, section 12-21-2710,1 makes itunlawful for a person to "keep on his premises or operate" certaingaming machines, including "device[s] pertaining to games ofchance." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2710. A violation of this statuteconstitutes a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine not to exceed $500,imprisonment for no more than a year, or both. Id.

The second challenged provision, section 12-21-2712, directs lawenforcement officers to seize machines prohibited by section 12-21-2710 and bring them before a county magistrate. S.C. Code Ann.§ 12-21-2712. The magistrate must determine whether the machine

1Section 12-21-2710 provides in full:

It is unlawful for any person to keep on his premises or oper-ate or permit to be kept on his premises or operated within thisState any vending or slot machine, or any video game machinewith a free play feature operated by a slot in which is depositeda coin or thing of value, or other device operated by a slot inwhich is deposited a coin or thing of value for the play of poker,blackjack, keno, lotto, bingo, or craps, or any machine or devicelicensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for gamblingor any punch board, pull board, or other device pertaining togames of chance of whatever name or kind, including thosemachines, boards, or other devices that display different pictures,words, or symbols, at different plays or different numbers,whether in words or figures or, which deposit tokens or coins atregular intervals or in varying numbers to the player or in themachine, but the provisions of this section do not extend to coin-operated nonpayout pin tables, in-line pin games, or to automaticweighing, measuring, musical, and vending machines which areconstructed as to give a certain uniform and fair return in valuefor each coin deposited and in which there is no element ofchance.

Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty ofa misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not morethan five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a period of not morethan one year, or both.

S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2710 (2006).

3MARTIN v. STEWART

Page 4: PUBLISHED UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS · 2007-08-29 · PUBLISHED UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT JIMMY MARTIN; LUCKY STRIKE LLC, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v

violates any law and, if it does, order its destruction.