• Upload
[…] The statute definesCPNI as:

(A) information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration,type, destination, and amount of use of a telecommunications servicesubscribed to by any customer of a telecommunications carrier, and that ismade available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship; and

(B) information contained in the bills pertaining to telephoneexchange service or telephone tool service received by a customer of acarrier;

except that such term does not include subscriber list information.

47 U.S.C. § 222(f)(1)(A)-(B). Given the sensitive nature of some CPNI, such as when,where, and to whom a customer places calls, Congress afforded CPNI the highest level ofprivacy protection under § 222. By way of comparison, aggregate customer informationis “collective data that relates to a group or category of services or customers, from whichindividual customer identities and characteristics have been removed,” id. § 222(f)(2),and subscriber list information consists of the type of information normally published intelephone directories, such as names, numbers, addresses and primary advertisingclassifications, see id. § 222(f)(3).