Publication of Proposed Provisions Respecting Client ... · IIROC Notice 18-0122– Rules Notice – Request for Comment –Publication of Proposed Provisi
[…] Consolidated Audit Trail (CAT). Under CAT, Industry Members71 must report order

and trade information72 in NMS securities73, even if the order was sent to a

foreign market for execution.74

Clients that trade through a European dealer would need to report their identity

under MiFID II. Investment firms75 must report the purchase or sale of financial

instruments76, which includes those admitted to trading on a trading venue,

71 An “Industry Member” is defined to be a member of a national securities exchange or of a national securities association. (See 17 C.F.R. § 242.613(c)

and definition of “Industry Member” in section 1.1 of CAT NMS Plan.) 72 17 C.F.R. § 242.613(c) 73 “NMS Security” is defined in Rule 600(b)(46) (17 CFR 242.600(b)(46)) as “any security or class of securities for which transaction reports are collected,

processed, and made available pursuant to an effective transaction reporting plan, or an effective national market system plan for reporting transactions in listed options.” “NMS Security” includes exchange-listed equity securities. (https://www.sec.gov/divisions/marketreg/large-trader-faqs.htm)