Publication of Proposed Provisions Respecting Client ... · IIROC Notice 18-0122– Rules Notice – Request for Comment –Publication of Proposed Provisi
[…] A National Securities Association is an association of broker-dealers registered with the SEC under s. 15A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

45 17 C.F.R. § 242.613(c) Section 6.4(b) of Appendix C of the CAT NMS Plan provides that broker dealers must: - record the information contemporaneously with the event - report by 8:00 am ET on the trading day following the day of the recording.

46 An “NMS Security” is defined in Rule 600(b)(46) (17 CFR 242.600(b)(46)) as “any security or class of securities for which transaction reports are collected, processed, and made available pursuant to an effective transaction reporting plan, or an effective national market system plan for reporting transactions in listed options.” NMS securities include exchange-listed equity securities. (See https://www.sec.gov/divisions/marketreg/large-trader-faqs.htm)