• Upload
[…] state, which includes no power production fuel switching. Therefore, the only changes

made are to update the forecast date range, comments regarding the most recent heating

season and updated market price forecasts.

This Report is prepared and submitted by the Public Service Commission of West

Virginia (Commission) in response to a Legislative mandate and is part of a

comprehensive Management Summary Report that is also submitted annually to the West

Virginia Legislature.

The sixty-fourth West Virginia Legislature (1979) stated in West Virginia Code

§24-1-1(d)(3) that the Commission should, as part of an Annual Management Summary

Report, describe in a concise manner “the current balance of supply and demand for

natural gas and electric utility services in the State and forecast the probable balance for

the next ten years.”

Prior to 1979, and for several years thereafter, the wholesale price of natural gas

was regulated and capped by the Federal Government. There was some concern at that

time that suppliers of natural gas were reluctant to produce and market their supplies and