Embed Size (px)
[…] Complaint Counsel’s continued reliance on communications with the City of Fort Worth to establish

liability is, therefore, disingenuous (at best) and misleading (at worst).

For the reasons discussed below and in NTSP’s Post-Trial Brief, Complaint Counsel’s entire

case should be dismissed.

9 See Community Blood Bank v. FTC, 405 F.2d 1011, 1015 (8th Cir. 1969) (stating that Commission bears theburden to establish its jurisdiction). NTSP addresses the jurisdictional arguments in more detail in its Post-Trial Briefat 33-39.

10 CC’s Post-Trial Brief at 54.

11 See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 162.001 (Vernon 2004).

12 See 15 U.S.C. § 44 (defining “corporation” as “any company, trust, so-called Massachusetts trust, orassociation, incorporated or unincorporated, which is organized to carry on business for its own profit or that of itsmembers” (emphasis added)).

13 See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT . ANN. Art. 1396-1.02(A)(6).

14 RPF 4; Response to CPF 6.

15 Tr. 12 (“In a few instances, NTSP members have shared actuarial risk with one another. Those instances,your honor, are not the subject of this suit.”).

44

II.