Embed Size (px)
[…] not only for the effects they produce for their own enrollees but also for the effects they have on the

communities in which they are located.142 Because NTSP has shown that procompetitive effects are

likely (and it fact occur), it cannot be liable under Polygram.

143 5 U.S.C. § 556(d).

144 Compare 5 U.S.C. § 556(d) (“A sanction may not be imposed or rule or order issued except on considerationof the whole record or those parts thereof cited by a party and supported by and in accordance with the reliable,probative, and substantial evidence.” (emphasis added)) with 16 C.F.R. § 3.51(c)(1) (“An initial decision shall bebased on a consideration of the whole record relevant to the issues decided, and shall be supported by reliable andprobative evidence.” (emphasis added)).

145 Jagmin, Tr. 983-84, 1125, 1167; Van Wagner, Tr. 1692-95, 1700; CX 531.

146 Jagmin, Tr. 1132; Van Wagner, Tr. 1694-96; CX 531.

3131

C. Complaint Counsel’s analysis of NTSP’s dealings with payors ignores critical recordevidence.