Washington (2005)

Wash. Rev. Code §§ 47.29.010 to 290

The law authorizes the state DOT to enter into P3s for transportation projects, whether capital or operating, where the state’s primary purpose for the project is to facilitate safe transportation of people or goods by any mode of travel.

Provisions for bonding, financial guarantees, deposits, or the posting of other security to secure the payment of laborers, subcontractors, and suppliers who perform work or provide materials as part of the project must be included in any agreement to which the State is a party. Excerpt: RCW 47.29.140 Partnership agreements “(1) The following provisions must be included in any agreement to which the state is a party: (d) Provisions for bonding, financial guarantees, deposits, or the posting of other security to secure the payment of laborers, subcontractors, and suppliers who perform work or provide materials as part of the project;…”

Wash. Rev. Code § 39.08.010

West Virginia (2008)

W.Va. Code §§ 17-27-1 to 18