State capital projects that exceed $25 million using the P3 method must be approved by the legislature.

No bonding language for state contracts. However, for local governments, must require the private partner to deliver or cause to be delivered performance and payments bonds for the design and construction portion of the project in compliance with the Little Miller Act. Maintenance bonds or other security are required for other portions of the project in the form and amounts necessary to provide adequate protection for the government. Excerpt: KRS § 65.028(5) “All public-private partnership agreements executed by a local government or any of its agencies under this section shall be approved by the legislative body of the local government at a public meeting, and shall include at a minimum the following provisions: … (b) Require the private partner to provide or cause to be provided performance and payment bonds on the design and construction portion of the agreement as required under KRS 45A.435 and maintenance bonds, warranties, guarantees, and letters of credit in connection with the private partner's other activities under the agreement, in the forms and amounts satisfactory to the local government and in amounts necessary to

KRS § 45A.190

22

State Citation Summary of Law Surety Bonding Requirements State Little Miller Act provide adequate protection to the local government;”

Kentucky (2017)

KRS §§ 154.15-010 to 154.15-030.

The law establishes the Kentucky Communications Network Authority to oversee and maintain Kentucky Wired, an open-access broadband network.