The law authorizes the DOT to use P3s for the construction of any transportation facility, which is any public inland waterway port facility, road, bridge, tunnel, overpass or existing airport used for the transportation of persons or goods, and the structures, equipment, facilities or

The law provides that the comprehensive agreement must provide for performance and payment bonds on the construction portion of the project for qualifying transportation facility. The law permits the Division of Highways to determine the form and amount for the bonds that would be satisfactory. Excerpt:

§ 17-27-9. Comprehensive agreement.

W. Va. Code § 38-2-39

49

State Citation Summary of Law Surety Bonding Requirements State Little Miller Act improvements to such facilities.

“The comprehensive agreement shall provide for: (1) Delivery of performance or payment bonds in connection with the construction of or improvements to the qualifying transportation facility, in the forms and amounts satisfactory to the division;”

West Virginia (2010)

W.Va. Code §§ 17-28-1 to 12