Embed Size (px)
[…] And
that may, you know, estop DLSE, or based on some other legal
theory, prevent them or preclude them from prosecuting these
types of actions, in absence of action by the IWC.
COMMISSIONER BROAD: Okay. So, unless we discover
something different, this is the universe of this particular
problem, is these industries.
MR. SULZER: I think that’s correct.
COMMISSIONER BROAD: Okay. Now, let’s go to AB
60. Clearly, AB 60 is a statute of general application that
applies to all workers in the State of California. And it
applies the 8-hour day, that there are specific exemptions.
Then, in Section 9, which would be new Labor Code Section
515(b)(2), which I think is the -- this is where it all
comes down to:
“Except as otherwise provided in this section
and in subdivision (g) of Section 511,
nothing in this section requires the
commission to alter any exemption from
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
20
GOLDEN STATE REPORTING P.O. Box 5848
Monterey, CA 93944-0848 (831) 663-8851
provisions regulating hours of work that was
contained in any valid wage order in effect
in 1997. Except as otherwise provided in
this division, the commission may review,
retain, or eliminate any exemption from
provisions regulating hours of work that was
contained in any valid wage order in effect
in 1997.”
So, the question is whether, in this sort of peculiar
situation where we have an exclusion that isn’t an
“exemption,” quote-unquote, “contained in any valid wage
order in effect in 1997,” there’s at least a strong argument
that, as of January 1, these industries are covered by the