21
PUBLIC LAW 98-417—SEPT. 24, 1984 98 STAT. 1585 Public Law 98-417 98th Congress An Act To amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to revise the procedures for new drug appHcations, to amend title 35, United States Code, to authorize the extension of the patents for certain regulated products, and for other purposes. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be cited as the "Drug Price Competition and Patent Term Restora- tion Act of 1984". TITLE I—ABBREVIATED NEW DRUG APPLICATIONS SEC. 101. Section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355) is amended by redesignating subsection (j) as subsec- tion (k) and inserting after subsection (i) the following: "(jXD Any person may file with the Secretary an abbreviated application for the approval of a new drug. "(2)(A) An abbreviated application for a new drug shall contain— "(i) information to show that the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling proposed for the new drug have been previously approved for a drug listed under paragraph (6) (hereinafter in this subsection