(9) insure that the extent of on and natural gas resources of the Outer Continental Shelf is assessed at the earliest practicable time; and

(10) establish a fishermen's contingency fund to pay for dam­ ages to commercial fishing vessels and gear due to Outer Conti­ nental Shelf activities.

TITLE II—AMENDMENTS TO THE OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF LANDS ACT

DEFINITIONS

SBO. 201. (a) Paragraphs (b) and (c) of section 2 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1331 (b) and (c)) are amended to read as follows:

"(b) The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the interior, ex­ cept that with respect to functions under this Act transferred to, or vested in, the Secretary of Energy or the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission by or pursuant to the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7101 et seq.), the term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Energy, or the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, as the case may be;

(c) The term 'lease' means any form of authorization which is 43 USC 1337, issued under section 8 or maintained under section 6 of this Act and 1335. which authorizes exploration for, and development and production of,

minerals;".(b) Such section is further amended—

(1) in paragraph (d), by striking out the period and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and

(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: " (e) The term 'coastal zone' means the coastal waters (including the