"(1) such lands have extremely high cost exploration or devel­ opment problems; and

" (2) exploration and development will not occur on such lands unless such exemption is granted.

Findings of the Secretary under this subsection shall be final, and shall not be invalidated unless found to be arbitrary or capricious.".

PUBLIC LAW 95-372—SEPT. 18, 1978 92 STAT. 647

OtrTEK CONTINENTAL SHELF OIL AND GAS EXPLORATION

Sec. 206. Section 11 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1340) is amended—

£1) by inserting "(a) (1)" immediately before "Any"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to any person conducting explorations pursuant to an approved exploration plan on any area under lease to such person pursuant to the provisions of this Act.