" (b) Any finding by the Commission under subsection (a) shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of chapter 7 of title 5, United States Code.".

T I T L E IV—AMENDMENTS TO O T H E R L A W S ; E F F E C T I V E DATES

POLITICAL ACTIVITIES BY STATE AND LOCAL OFFICERS A N D EMPLOYEES

SEC. 401. (a) Section 1502(a)(3) of title 5, United States Code (relating to influencing elections, taking part in political campaigns, prohibitions, exceptions), is amended to read as follows:

" (3) be a candidate for elective office.". (b) (1) Section 1503 of title 5, United States Code, relating to non­

partisan political activity, is amended to read as follows:

"§ 1503. Nonpartisan candidacies permitted "Section 1502(a) (3) of this title does not prohibit any State or local

officer or employee from being a candidate in any election if none of the candidates is to be nominated or elected at such election as repre­senting a party any of whose candidates for Presidential elector received votes in the last preceding election at which Presidential elec­tors were selected.".

(2) The table of sections for chapter 15 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out the item relating to section 1503 and inserting in lieu thereof the following new item:

"1503. Nonpartisan candidacies permitted.".