It also differs slightly from the version published in

the United States Code at 29 U.S.C. 661 et seq . For example, this reprint refers to the statute as the "Act"

rather than the "chapter."

This reprint reflects the provisions of the OSH Act that are in effect as of January 1, 2004. Citations to

Public Laws which made important amendments to the OSH Act since 1970 are set forth in the margins and

explanatory notes are included below.

NOTE: Some provisions of the OSH Act may be affected by the enactment of, or amendments to, other

statutes. Section 17(h)(1), 29 U.S.C. 666, is an example. The original provision amended section 1114 of

title 18 of the United States Code to include employees of "the Department of Labor assigned to perform

investigative, inspection, or law enforcement functions" within the list of persons protected by the

provisions to allow prosecution of persons who have killed or attempted to kill an officer or employee of

the U.S. government while performing official duties. This reprint sets forth the text of section 17(h) as

enacted in 1970. However, since 1970, Congress has enacted multiple amendments to 18 U.S.C. 1114. The

current version does not specifically include the Department of Labor in a list; rather it states that

"Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any

branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such

officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person

assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance

shall be punished . . ." as provided by the statute. Readers are reminded that the official version of statutes

can be found in the current volumes of the United States Code, and more extensive historical notes can be

found in the current volumes of the United States Code Annotated.