both.

(g) Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, representation, or certification in any

application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be maintained

pursuant to this Act shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000,

Pub. L. 98-

473

Maximum

criminal

fines are

increased by

the

Sentencing

Reform Act

of 1984, 18

USC § 3551

et seq. See

Historical

notes.

See

Page 23: Public Law 91-596 91st Congress, S

or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or by both. historical

notes.

(h) (1) Section 1114 of title 18, United States Code, is hereby amended by striking out

"designated by the Secretary of Health and Human Services to conduct investigations, or

inspections under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act" and inserting in lieu

thereof "or of the Department of Labor assigned to perform investigative, inspection, or

law enforcement functions".

(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 1111 and 1114 of title 18, United States