The criminal code also provides for authorized terms of probation for both individuals and organizations.

18 U.S.C. 3551, 3561. The term of imprisonment for individuals is the same as that authorized by the OSH

Act. 18 U.S.C. 3581(b)(7).

Page 44: Public Law 91-596 91st Congress, S

On November 8, 1984, Pub. L. 98-620, 98 Stat. 3335, deleted the last sentence in section 11(a) of the Act,

29 U.S.C. 660, that required petitions filed under the subsection to be heard expeditiously.

On November 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101-508, 104 Stat. 1388, amended section 17 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 666, by

increasing the penalties in section 17(a) from $10,000 for each violation to "$70,000 for each violation, but

not less than $5,000 for each willful violation," and increased the limitation on penalties in sections (b), (c),

(d), and (i) from $1,000 to $7,000.

On October 26, 1992, Pub. L. 102-522, 106 Stat. 3410, 3420, added to Title 29, section 671a "Workers'