“(4) SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO A VIOLATION OF A CEASE-AND-DESIST ORDER.-In an action to enforce a cease-and-desist order entered by the Commission pursuant to section 203(k), each separate violation of such order shall be a separate offense, except that in the case of a violation through a continuing

Page 7: Public Law 101-429 101st Congress An Act - Insider Trading

PUBLIC LAW 101-429-OCT. 15, 1990 104 STAT. 951

failure to comply with the order, each day of the failure to comply shall be deemed a separate offense.”.

SEC. 403. CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO SECTION 214.

Section 214 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-14) is amended-

(1) by inserting after “all suits in equity” the following: “and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or”; and (2) by inserting after “Any suit or action” the following: “to enforce any liability or duty created by, or”.

TITLE V-PENNY STOCK REFORM Penny Stock Reform

Act of 1990.

SEC. 501. SHORT TITLE. 15 USC 78a note.

This title may be cited as the “Penny Stock Reform Act of 1990”.