Any ambiguity in a penal statute should be construed and resolved in favor of the defendant.” See also People v. Robinson, 172 Ill.2d 452, 457 (1996), finding that “...as a general matter, any ambiguities in a criminal statute must be resolved in favor of the defendant”].

Page 59: pubic - Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law...Memorandum “Evidentiary Hearing” George Nance, Jr. at 55, 58, 63); Item No. 5 - the George Nance report of the Marvin Simpson

59

Section 32-2(b) of the perjury law states, in relevant part, that “[a]n indictment or information for perjury alleging that the offender, under oath, has made contradictory statements...” (emphasis added). This section plainly requires that the charging instrument state or include in its allegations the terms “contradictory statements.” Again, the above cited Supreme Court cases support this construction.