for murder, rape, and perjury “authoritatively void.” (emphasis added). In Ligon v. Williams, 264 Ill.App.3d 701, 706 (1st Dist. 1994), a section 2-1401 proceeding, the court held that a “[i]t is axiomatic that a void judgment can be attacked at any time, directly or collaterally...[and that] a petitioner need not demonstrate due diligence and a meritorious claim or defense if seeking relief from a void judgment.” (emphasis added). See also Bank of Matteson v. Brown, 283 Ill.App.3d 599, 606 (1st Dist. 1996), citing 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 1994), which states that “‘[n]othing contained in [section 2-1401] affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment’” and thereafter ruling that “‘if the movant mislabels his motion attacking the judgment [as a section 2-1401 motion], the courts should be liberal in recognizing the motion as a collateral attack upon a void judgment’” and thereafter finding that despite the litigant’s mislabeled motions, “the