Embed Size (px)
[…] Handbook (Supplement 32, December 2000), 21.
188 Lambert Matray, “Belgium” in: Paulsson (gen. ed.),
International Handbook (Supplement 20, October 1995), 19.
189 Ernest Arendt/Théa Harles‐Walch, “Luxembourg” in: Paulsson
(gen. ed.), International Handbook (Supplement 18, September
1994), 11.
190 Section 1‐567.39 of the International Commercial AA (providing
that “except for prior to an arbitral tribunal's appointment or
unavailability of it, a party shall seek provisional measures from
arbitrators”).
191 Article 1051(2). In this regard, it is noteworthy that under
Section 2712.36 of the Ohio Code on International Commercial
Arbitration, a party may directly apply to a court for interim
measures. However, the court should not grant the measure
requested “[u]nless the party shows that an application to the
arbitral tribunal for the measure of protection would prejudice the
party's rights and that an interim measure of protection from the
court is necessary to protect their rights.”
192 Pluyette, 79‐87.
193 Id., 89.
194 Id., 90.
195 Neil Kaplan, “Hong Kong” in: Paulsson (gen. ed.), International
Handbook (Supplement 29, December 1999), 56.
196 The philosophy behind Section 44 is
if a given power could possibly be exercised by a