Providing Fair Relief in Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings
[…] Id. 45. Thomas, 409 S.E.2d at 74.

Even if tenants have not paid rent into court and have consequently lost possession pending trial . . . or pending appeal . . . possession of the premises may still be restored to them when the issues are tried or considered on their merits on appeal. That is why the fact that appellee is in physical possession of the premises does not render moot the question of its ultimate legal right to that possession.

Id. 46. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-53(a) (2010). “If the tenant fails to answer . . . the court shall issue a writ of possession . . . . The court, without the intervention of a jury, shall not require any further evidence nor hold any hearings and the plaintiff shall be entitled to a verdict and judgment by default . . . .” Id. 47. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-51(b) (2010). “The summons served on the defendant pursuant to subsection

8

Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 32, Iss. 4 [2016], Art. 7

https://readingroom.law.gsu.edu/gsulr/vol32/iss4/7

2016] GEORGIA DISPOSSESSORY PROCEEDINGS 1011

a dispossessory proceeding may obtain an enforceable judgment within fourteen days, whereas a plaintiff in a civil suit will typically do so in fifty-five days.48 However, if the defendant does answer, § 44-7-53(b) requires a “trial of the issues.”49 Thus, a court must conduct a trial even if a defendant answers and presents no evidence of any genuine issue.50 Though § 44-7-53 provides that “every effort should be made by the trial court to expedite a trial of the issues,” property owners are still left subject to the scheduling availabilities of the courts, more attorneys’ fees, and further expenses of time and effort before the court may issue a judgment.51 Further, such a trial may be necessary even when a defendant has presented no evidentiary basis with which