Providing Fair Relief in Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings
[…] “A tenant has an unqualified right to submit an answer and a counterclaim in all dispossessory proceedings.” Moran v. Mid-State Homes, Inc., 320 S.E.2d 625, 626 (Ga. Ct. App. 1984). 30. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-51(c), -53(a) (2010). The default judgment may only grant a writ of possession, not money owed, for which the court may only grant judgment if “the defendant files an answer or otherwise makes an appearance in the case.” O.C.G.A. § 44-7-51(c). 31. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-52 (2010). However, “a landlord is required to accept such a tender from any individual tenant after the issuance of a dispossessory summons only once in any 12 month period.” Id. 32. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-53(b) (2010).