Providing Fair Relief in Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings
[…] GMAC Mortg., LLC, 739 S.E.2d 453, 454 (Ga. Ct. App. 2013) (“In this dispossessory action . . . GMAC filed a dispossessory warrant against Howard in Cherokee County State Court, asserting that he was a tenant at sufferance as a result of GMAC’s purchase of the property at a May, 2010 foreclosure sale.” (emphasis added)); Williams v. Clayton Park Mobile Home Court, Inc., 304 S.E.2d 483, 484 (Ga. Ct. App. 1983) (“On September 2, 1982, this dispossessory proceeding was instituted.” (emphasis added)). 23. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-53(b) (2010) (“Every effort should be made by the trial court to expedite a trial of the issues.”). This expedition parallels other states’ procedures. Spector, supra note 20, at 137 (“[A] basic feature of the proceeding is its limited nature. Generally only a single issue is presented: Who is entitled to possession?