Providing Fair Relief in Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings
[…] Dougherty, 14 Ga. 674 (1854)). 123. Jones v. Windham, 168 S.E. 6, 7 (Ga. 1933). 124. E.g., Egana v. HSBC Mortg. Corp., 669 S.E.2d 159, 161 (Ga. Ct. App. 2008) (holding that an allegedly fraudulent security deed was an appropriate defense); Wilbanks v. Arthur, 570 S.E.2d 664, 665 (Ga. Ct. App. 2002) (holding that defendant’s mother allegedly acquiring title from plaintiff through adverse possession was an appropriate defense); Sanders, 359 S.E.2d at 398 (holding that the document between the parties allegedly being a sales contract, not a lease, was an appropriate defense). 125. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-50(a) (2010). § 44-7-50 provides that “the owner or the agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact of the owner” may make the affidavit that commences a dispossessory action. Id. (emphasis added). 126. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-53(b) (2010). 127. Id.

21

Thompson: Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings

Published by Reading Room, 2016

1024 GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32:4