Providing Fair Relief in Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings
[…] Ct. App. 1992) (citing Ryals v. Atl. Life Ins. Co., 186 S.E. 197 (Ga. Ct. App. 1936)). 82. Bellamy, 512 S.E.2d at 674. 83. FRANK S. ALEXANDER ET AL., GEORGIA REAL ESTATE FINANCE AND FORECLOSURE LAW § 8:11

(database updated Oct. 2014). Successful actions at law for damages resulting from wrongful foreclosure are possible, though proof of damages is difficult when the foreclosure is set aside as a matter of equity. . . . . . . . The debtor may seek either to set aside the foreclosure or to recover damages for the value of the property, but not both.

Id. 84. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-53(b) (2010) (“Every effort should be made by the trial court to expedite a trial of the issues.”). 85. Hamilton v. Darden, 198 S.E. 805, 805 (Ga. Ct. App. 1938) (“An issue made by the filing of a counter-affidavit to a dispossessory warrant is tenancy or no tenancy, and the question of the plaintiff’s title is not involved.”).

14