Providing Fair Relief in Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings
[…] Id. 134. See discussion supra Part II.A.3. 135. See, e.g., Land, supra note 4. 136. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-50 (2010); Rucker v. Fuller, 276 S.E.2d 600 (Ga. 1981); Henry v. Wild Pine Apartments, 340 S.E.2d 233 (Ga. Ct. App. 1986); Lamb v. Hous. Auth., 247 S.E.2d 597 (Ga. Ct. App. 1978). Until trial, the court does hold more evidence of validity of a plaintiff’s titles than otherwise, since a plaintiff must commence a dispossessory proceeding with an affidavit of the facts and a defendant’s answer need not be supported by admissible evidence, if at all, until trial. § 44-7-50 (“If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver possession when so demanded, the owner may . . . make an affidavit under oath to the facts.”); Rucker, 276 S.E.2d at 602 (holding that what constitutes “answer” in a dispossessory proceeding is to be liberally construed); Henry, 340 S.E.2d at 234 (holding that a tenant’s answer to a dispossessory complaint need not be verified); Lamb, 247 S.E.2d at 598–99 (holding that a tenant’s answer