Providing Fair Relief in Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings
[…] A defendant who knows the plaintiff holds invalid title through a wrongful foreclosure has no ability to remain in possession of the property while proving the claim.53 Even if a defendant successfully defends or appeals, he must unequivocally pay rent into the court registry without regard for whether a plaintiff’s alleged

(a) of this Code section shall command and require the tenant to answer either orally or in writing within seven days from the date of the actual service . . . .” Id. § 44-7-53(a) provides that the court shall issue a writ of possession “notwithstanding Code Section 9-11-55 or Code Section 9-11-62.” O.C.G.A. § 44-7-53(a) (2010). The former allows default judgment for the plaintiff fifteen days after the defendant’s failure to answer within the time required, which is generally thirty days. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12, -55 (2015).