Providing Fair Relief in Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings
[…] Claims such as wrongful foreclosure are compulsory counterclaims in dispossessory proceedings.75 Bellamy provides that “[a]ny attack on the foreclosure and the deed . . . had to be brought as a compulsory counterclaim to set aside the foreclosure deed.”76 In Bellamy, the court of appeals cites O.C.G.A. § 9-11-13(a), which deems counterclaims that arise “out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim” compulsory.77 Thus, claims such as wrongful foreclosure are so connected to a dispossessory proceeding that those claims must be adjudicated within the same action, yet defendants are unable to use those claims as defenses to the dispossessory proceeding itself.78 In fact, Brown v.