Providing Fair Relief in Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings
[…] Generally only a single issue is presented: Who is entitled to possession? The question is usually answered within six to ten days after the action is commenced.”). 24. 1979 Ga. Op. Atty. Gen. U79-7 (1979) (“[A] dispossessory proceeding is not a civil action but [is] merely a summary process setting forth the procedure for the disposition of the property pending trial of any contested issues.”). 25. Ralls v. E.R. Taylor Auto Co., 42 S.E.2d 446, 447 (Ga. 1947). Summary proceedings provided in the Georgia code, currently O.C.G.A., Art. 3, Ch. 7, T. 44, are “the only lawful manner by which a tenant may be summarily and forcibly evicted.” Id. “Since a dispossessory proceeding is not a civil suit, [O.C.G.A. § 15-10-43] and the remaining provisions relative to the filing of a civil suit before a justice of the peace do not apply to dispossessory proceedings.” 1979 Ga. Op. Atty. Gen. U79-7 (1979). 26. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-49 (2010).