Providing Fair Relief in Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings
[…] 96. Land, supra note 4 (quoting the homeless shelter’s landlord’s attorney as stating that, while the court allowed the shelter to adjudicate its claims without paying rent into the court registry, “the [shelter] continues to live rent-free in [plaintiff’s] property, in which [plaintiff] has real dollars invested . . . , [so] [r]ight now, the [shelter] has a court-sanctioned free-ride on rent, insurance, taxes and utilities, to the detriment of [plaintiff] and indeed to others who have to pick up the tab.”). 97. See O.C.G.A. § 44-7-54 (2010) (“That part of the funds which is a matter of controversy in the litigation shall remain in the registry of the court until a determination of the issues by the trial court.”). 98. See, e.g., Land, supra note 4. 99. Thomas v. Wells Fargo Credit Corp., 409 S.E.2d 71, 74 (Ga. Ct. App. 1991). 100. Id. 101. Spector, supra note 12, at 415. 102. Id. at 415–17.

17

Thompson: Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings

Published by Reading Room, 2016