Providing Fair Relief in Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings
[…] 72. Id. 73. Josey, 13 Ga. at 478. 74. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-13(a) (2015). 75. See Bellamy v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 512 S.E.2d 671, 674 (Ga. Ct. App. 1999). 76. Id. 77. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-13(a); see Bellamy, 512 S.E.2d at 674. 78. Bellamy, 512 S.E.2d at 674 (holding both that wrongful foreclosure is not a defense to a dispossessory proceeding and that defendants must bring claims such as wrongful foreclosure as counterclaims in dispossessory proceedings lest res judicata later bar them). 79. Brown v. Bonds, 54 S.E. 933, 935 (Ga. 1906) (quoting Clay v. Banks, 71 Ga. 363, 374 (1883)). 80. O.C.G.A. § 23-1-7 (1982). §23-1-7 continues that “[h]ence, having the parties before the court rightfully, it will proceed to give full relief to all parties in reference to the subject matter of the action, provided the court has jurisdiction for that purpose.” Id.

13

Thompson: Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings

Published by Reading Room, 2016

1016 GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32:4