Providing Fair Relief in Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings
[…] Id.

The motion shall be served at least 30 days before the time fixed for the hearing. The adverse party prior to the day of hearing may serve opposing affidavits . . . . When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported as provided in this Code section, an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his pleading, but his response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this Code section, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. If he does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against him.

§ 9-11-56(c)(e). 141. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12 (2015) (“A defendant shall serve his answer within 30 days after the service of the summons and complaint upon him, unless otherwise provided by statute.”).

25

Thompson: Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings

Published by Reading Room, 2016

1028 GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32:4

deference to potential latent issues for trial will spare plaintiffs the financial and temporal burdens of unnecessary trials.

CONCLUSION