Providing Fair Relief in Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings
[…] Op. Atty. Gen. U79-7 (1979) (“[A] dispossessory proceeding is not a civil action but [is] merely a summary process setting forth the procedure for the disposition of the property pending trial of any contested issues.”). 25. Ralls v. E.R. Taylor Auto Co., 42 S.E.2d 446, 447 (Ga. 1947). Summary proceedings provided in the Georgia code, currently O.C.G.A., Art. 3, Ch. 7, T. 44, are “the only lawful manner by which a tenant may be summarily and forcibly evicted.” Id. “Since a dispossessory proceeding is not a civil suit, [O.C.G.A. § 15-10-43] and the remaining provisions relative to the filing of a civil suit before a justice of the peace do not apply to dispossessory proceedings.” 1979 Ga. Op. Atty. Gen. U79-7 (1979). 26. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-49 (2010). “‘[W]rit of possession’ means a writ issued to recover the possession of land or other property and such writ shall not contain restrictions, responsibilities, or conditions upon the landlord in order to be placed in full possession of the land or other property.” Id.

4

Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 32, Iss. 4 [2016], Art. 7

https://readingroom.law.gsu.edu/gsulr/vol32/iss4/7

2016] GEORGIA DISPOSSESSORY PROCEEDINGS 1007