Providing Fair Relief in Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings
[…] B. Plaintiff: Summary Judgment

O.C.G.A. § 44-7-53(b) requires a “trial of the issues” if the defendant answers the summons.108 Though defendants have no right to a trial by jury in dispossessory proceedings, § 44-7-53(b) provides at least a bench trial.109 Although “every effort should be made by the trial court to expedite a trial of the issues,” property owners are subject to the scheduling availabilities of the courts, more attorneys’

103. Id. 104. See Cook, supra note 1. 105. Id. (“Without the Peachtree-Pine shelter, Beatty says, the homeless she serves will have nowhere to go.”). 106. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-54(c) (2010).