Page 8: Protecting Retiree Benefits in Bankruptcy whtpprs/WP. Protecting... · 2017-09-20 · bankruptcy courts too often treat them as expendable. Since bankruptcy courts view their priority

8

Review of Current Law: The Judicial Evisceration of Section 1114 The language of the Section 1114 is straightforward. Section 1114 provides generally that a Chapter 11 debtor “shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree benefits” unless it first complies with the

procedures required under the 1988 Act and the court approves a modification.8 The “retiree benefits” protected under Section 1114 clearly include all health and welfare benefits provided under “any plan,

fund, or program (through the purchase of insurance or otherwise) . . ..” The statute defines “retiree benefits” as:

payments to any entity or person for the purpose of providing or reimbursing payments for

retired employees and their spouses and dependents, for medical, surgical, or hospital care