At the urging of management, too many bankruptcy trustees and judges treat the Section 1114 process as a bothersome administrative

duty – and select representatives from a list supplied by management and/or the unions (when they elect to represent their retired members, which is optional). Although management cannot hope to exclude the unions, they often maneuver to exclude legitimate representatives of the non-union

retirees, who are often a very substantial share of retired plan participants with benefits at stake.

A fair reading of Section 1114 of the Bankruptcy Code suggests that Congress intended for both union and non-union retirees to be fairly represented on the Committee. Section 1114(d) states:

(d) The court, upon a motion by any party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, shall

order the appointment of a committee of retired employees if the debtor seeks to modify or

not pay the retiree benefits . . . to serve as the authorized representative, under this section,

of those persons receiving any retiree benefits not covered by a collective bargaining

agreement. The United States trustee shall appoint any such committee.13

Despite this very clear Congressional intent to include “retired employees” as representatives of