losses in several recent bankruptcy cases. The fate of the Delphi retirees is an example. Tens of thousands of salaried retirees for Delphi Corporation started out working for General Motors (GM),

2 Fran Hawthorne, Pension Dumping: The Reasons, The Wreckage, The Stakes for Wall Street , Bloomberg Press (New

York, 2008), at xvi. 3 Id, at xvii. 4 See generally Fran Hawthorne, Pension Dumping, supra note 1. 5 See In re Chateaugay Corp., 64 B. R. 990, 992 (S.D.N.Y. 1986); 133 Cong. Rec. H8558 (Daily ed. Oct. 13, 1987) (“the

triggering event for [enacting § 1114] was [the] bankruptcy of LTV Steel[.]”). 6 11 U.S.C. § 1114(a). Retiree benefits are defined as “payments to any entity or person for the purpose of providing or

reimbursing payments for retired employees and their spouses and dependents, for medical, surgical, or hospital care

benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, or death under any plan, fund, or program (through

the purchase of insurance or otherwise) maintained or established in whole or in part by the debtor prior to filing a

petition commencing a case under this title.” (Emphasis added.)

Page 6: Protecting Retiree Benefits in Bankruptcy whtpprs/WP. Protecting... · 2017-09-20 · bankruptcy courts too often treat them as expendable. Since bankruptcy courts view their priority

6