• Upload
[…] LEAs must complete all annual progress reports and the final project completion report.

Annual Progress Reports

LEAs must submit to the Energy Commission an annual progress report for each approved energy expenditure plan until all eligible energy measures within an approved energy expenditure plan are completed. LEAs must complete annual progress reports using the Proposition 39 energy expenditure plan online system portal.

Public Resources Code Section 26240(b) requires that “[a]s a condition of receiving funds from the Job Creation Fund, not sooner than one year but no later than 15 months after an entity completes its first eligible project with grant, loan, or other assistance from the Job Creation Fund, the entity shall submit a report of its project expenditures to the Citizens Oversight Board created pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 26210).”

Public Resources Code Section 26240(c) requires that “[i]f an LEA completes more than one project, the required information for a second and any subsequent project shall be submitted no later than the first full quarter following project completion.”

Page 39: Proposition 39: California Clean Energy Jobs Act · districts for energy efficiency and clean energy projects. The 2017-18 California Budget Act appropriated $46.5 million in fiscal

30