• Upload
[…] PPA Terms and Conditions To expend Proposition 39 funds for a power purchase agreement, the following PPA Terms and Conditions must be met.

1. Letter of Intent: If an LEA intends to use Proposition 39 funds to finance a clean energy project using a PPA, the LEA must include a commitment letter signed by the LEA authorized representative to indicate why the clean energy PPA project could not be implemented without the Proposition 39 program award.

2. No Sole Source Agreement: The PPA agreement shall not be awarded through a sole source process as required by Public Resources Code Section 26235(c), which states, “A community college district or LEA shall not use a sole source process to award funds pursuant to this chapter. A community college district or LEA may use the best value criteria as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 20133 of the Public Contract Code to award funds pursuant to this chapter.” (Senate Bill 785 [Wolk, Chapter 931, Statutes of 2014], adopted by the Legislature and signed into law by Governor Edmund G. Brown Jr. on September 30, 2014, repealed Section 20133 of Chapter 1, Part 3, Division 2 of the Public Contract Code and further amended the statute.)