• Upload
[…] LEAs using Method 1 shall use the Commission’s energy savings calculator tool for all submitted measures to estimate the energy savings.

The energy savings calculator tool is located on the Energy Commission’s Proposition 39 Web page at http://www.energy.ca.gov/efficiency/proposition39/index.html.

Additional information and instructions on how to use the energy savings calculators tool are included in the Energy Expenditure Plan Handbook.

Public Resources Code Section 26235(a)(3)(C) states the Energy Commission shall establish guidelines for sequencing of facility improvements.

Public Resources Code Section 26235(a)(3)(B) states that the Energy Commission shall establish guidelines for “the use of energy surveys or audits to inform project opportunities costs and savings.”

Page 30: Proposition 39: California Clean Energy Jobs Act · districts for energy efficiency and clean energy projects. The 2017-18 California Budget Act appropriated $46.5 million in fiscal

21