• Upload
[…] Table 3 provides the utility usage and billing data reporting schedule for utilities to begin transferring LEA energy usage data to the Energy Commission. Utility usage and billing data reporting period will be ongoing until June 30, 2023. The report is due annually to the Energy Commission by December 31.

For example, data reporting for the period of July 1, 2015, through June 30, 2016, is due by December 2017. This allows utilities 18 months to collect and transfer the previous fiscal year’s data to the Commission.

Public Resources Code Section 26240(a) states, “In order to later quantify the costs and benefits of funded projects, an entity that receives funds from the Job Creation Fund shall authorize its local electric and gas utilities to provide 12 months of past and ongoing usage and billing records at the school facility site level to the Energy Commission.”

Page 25: Proposition 39: California Clean Energy Jobs Act · districts for energy efficiency and clean energy projects. The 2017-18 California Budget Act appropriated $46.5 million in fiscal

17