• Upload
[…] If the energy expenditure plan is not complete, Commission staff will contact the LEA to explain the reason for the determination and then request the required additional information in writing. The Commission will return the energy expenditure plan to the LEA if additional information is not received within the time frame specified in the written request. When the energy expenditure plan is deemed complete, it will be recorded as “received,” and the Commission will continue the review.

Public Resources Code Section 26235(e) states, “Each participating LEA shall prioritize the eligible projects within its jurisdiction taking into consideration, as applicable, at least the following factors:”

Public Resources Code Section 26235(e)(9) states that LEAs shall prioritize eligible projects taking into consideration, among other factors, “[t]he individual or collective project’s ability to facilitate matriculation of local residents into state-certified apprenticeship programs.”

Public Resources Code Section 26235(e)(10) states that an additional factor is “[t]he expected number of trainees and direct full-time employees likely to be engaged for each LEA’s annual funding commitments based upon a formula to be made available by the Energy Commission or California Workforce Investment Board. The formula shall be stated as labor-intensities per total project dollar expended, and may differentiate by type of improvement, equipment, or building trade involved.”

Page 37: Proposition 39: California Clean Energy Jobs Act · districts for energy efficiency and clean energy projects. The 2017-18 California Budget Act appropriated $46.5 million in fiscal

28