• Upload
[…] B. Energy Commission Energy Savings Calculators Report. An LEA may choose to use the Energy Commission energy savings calculators to estimate the postinstallation energy savings for each eligible energy measure. These are the same calculators offered in the energy expenditure plan phase that provided energy savings estimates for less-complex eligible energy measures. The LEA is required to base the reported energy measure savings on the most recent version of the Energy Commission energy savings calculators at the time the final report is submitted.

Public Resources Code Section 26235(a)(1) states the Energy Commission shall establish guidelines for “[s]tandard methods for estimating energy benefit including reasonable assumptions for current and future costs of energy and guidelines to compute the cost of energy saving as a result of implementing eligible projects funded by this chapter.”

Page 41: Proposition 39: California Clean Energy Jobs Act · districts for energy efficiency and clean energy projects. The 2017-18 California Budget Act appropriated $46.5 million in fiscal

32

C. LEA’s own postinstallation energy savings report.