• Upload
[…] If an LEA has multiple approved energy expenditure plans, each approved energy expenditure plan will require a separate final project completion report.

In addition to the required final report information, LEAs must also follow the guidelines below for reporting eligible energy project energy savings and job creation benefits.

Additional information on final reporting will also be included in the Energy Expenditure Plan Handbook.

Public Resources Code Section 26240(b)(1-7) requires that “[t]o the extent practical, this report shall contain information on all of the following:

(1) The total final gross project cost before deducting any incentives or other grants and the percentage of total project cost derived from the Job Creation Fund.

(2) The estimated amount of energy saved, accompanied by specified energy consumption and utility bill cost data for the school or site where the project is located.

(3) The nameplate rating of new clean energy generation installed.

(4) The number of trainees.

(5) The number of direct full-time equivalent employees and the average number of months or years of utilization for each of these employees.

(6) The amount of time between awarding of the financial assistance (that is, receiving the approved energy expenditure plan award deposit) and the completion of the project or training activities.

(7) The facility’s energy intensity before and after project completion, as determined from an energy rating or benchmark system.”

Page 40: Proposition 39: California Clean Energy Jobs Act · districts for energy efficiency and clean energy projects. The 2017-18 California Budget Act appropriated $46.5 million in fiscal

31

Energy Savings Reporting Requirements