• Upload
[…] Contractors and subcontractors on funded projects will be required to furnish certified payroll records directly to the Department of Industrial Relations in accordance with Labor Code Sections 1771.4(a) and 1776. The LEA’s bid and contract documents must include notice of this requirement. In addition, contractors and subcontractors must be registered with the

Public Resources Code Section 26206(d) states, “All projects shall require contracts that identify the project specifications, cost, and projected energy savings.”

Public Resources Code Section 26235(a)(2) states that the Proposition 39 Guidelines shall address “[c]ontractor qualifications, licensing, and certifications appropriate for the work to be performed, provided that the Energy Commission shall not create any new qualification, license, or certification pursuant to this subparagraph.”

Public Resources Code Section 26235(c) states, “A community college district or LEA shall not use a sole source process to award funds pursuant to this chapter. A community college district or LEAs may use the best value criteria as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 20133 of the Public Contract Code to award funds pursuant to this chapter.”

Page 45: Proposition 39: California Clean Energy Jobs Act · districts for energy efficiency and clean energy projects. The 2017-18 California Budget Act appropriated $46.5 million in fiscal

36