• Upload
[…] It also provides an SIR for each energy efficiency measure, as well as a combined SIR value for the eligible energy project.

The following values for each proposed energy efficiency measure are required for the SIR calculation:

1) Annual energy savings (kWh, therms, gallons)

2) Demand savings (kW)

3) Annual energy cost savings

4) Project installation cost

5) Rebates/other financial incentives

6) Other matching grants (Any matching grant funds [not including Proposition 39 awards] used to finance the project. This is funding that does not need to be repaid.)

Public Resources Code Section 26206(c) states, “All projects shall be cost effective: total benefits shall be greater than project costs over time.” Section 26235(a)(3)(D) states the Energy Commission shall establish guidelines for “methodologies for cost-effectiveness determination.”

Page 32: Proposition 39: California Clean Energy Jobs Act · districts for energy efficiency and clean energy projects.