• Upload
[…] For

example, installing a larger or smaller number of lighting fixtures to adjust to conditions found during retrofits would require a “change of scope approval” if the number of fixtures is increased or decreased by more than 15 percent.

Relocating an approved energy efficiency measure(s) and/or clean energy generation from one school site to another school site is not an allowable amendment. In this situation, the LEA is required to submit a

Public Resources Code Section 26206(e) states, “All projects shall be subject to audit.”

Public Resources Code, Section 26240(h)(1) states, “The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall require local education agencies to pay back funds if they are not used in accordance with state statute or regulations, if a project is torn down or remodeled, or if the property is deemed to be surplus and sold prior to the payback of the project.”

Payback = Total Energy Measure Cost ($) / Annual Energy Savings ($/year)

Page 43: Proposition 39: California Clean Energy Jobs Act · districts for energy efficiency and clean energy projects. The 2017-18 California Budget Act appropriated $46.5 million in fiscal

34