• Upload
[…] These reports will include new trainee, apprentice, and full-time jobs resulting from funded projects. The CWDB will prepare a report annually with this information and submit it to the Citizens Oversight Board (COB).

Public Resources Code Section 26240(e) states, “The California Workforce Investment Board, in consultation with the Energy Commission, shall utilize the reports filed with the Citizens Oversight Board to quantify total employment affiliated with funded projects, as well as to estimate new trainee, apprentice, or full-time jobs resulting from Job Creation Fund activity. The California Workforce Investment Board shall prepare a report with this information annually and submit it to the Citizens Oversight Board.”

Page 42: Proposition 39: California Clean Energy Jobs Act · districts for energy efficiency and clean energy projects. The 2017-18 California Budget Act appropriated $46.5 million in fiscal

33

Audit