• Upload
[…] LEAs may want to consider a no-touch audit as a tool to help them prioritize facilities within the LEA or energy efficiency measures. This is a new area of building energy science, and the Energy Commission and the California Public Utilities Commission do not offer technical validation and have not set standards.

To expend Proposition 39 award funds for these data analytics, an LEA must provide documentation of prior technical validation of the technology by an electric and/or gas utility. In addition, an LEA can

Public Resources Code Section 26235(b) states that “the Energy Commission shall allow the use of data analytics of energy usage data where possible in the energy auditing evaluation inventorying measuring and verification of projects. To ensure quality of results data analytics providers shall receive prior technical validation by the Energy Commission a local utility or the Public Utilities Commission.”

Page 31: Proposition 39: California Clean Energy Jobs Act · districts for energy efficiency and clean energy projects. The 2017-18 California Budget Act appropriated $46.5 million in fiscal

22