• Upload
[…] LEAs too small to justify hiring an energy manager may consider pooling their energy manager funding and sharing the services of an energy manager.

Award Funding for Non-Energy Benefit Projects

Non-energy benefits include other associated energy project benefits such as health, safety, enhanced comfort, better indoor air quality, and improvements to the learning environment. The SIR calculator explained in Appendix D uses a 5 percent adder to estimate non-energy benefits associated with all energy efficiency projects.

Public Resources Code Section 26235(a)(6) identifies as a Proposition 39 Guidelines component “where applicable, ensuring LEAs assist classified school employees with training and information to better understand how they can support and maximize the achievement of energy savings envisioned by the funded project.”