• Upload
[…] • Local government programs.

• Utility programs.

• The Energy Commission’s ECAA-Ed Loan Program.

• Bond funding.

• Other private capital funding.

Public Resources Code Section 26233(b)(3) states, “For every LEA that receives over one million dollars ($1,000,000) pursuant to this subdivision, not less than 50 percent of the funds shall be used for projects larger than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) that achieve substantial energy efficiency, clean energy, and jobs benefits.”

Public Resources Code Section 26235(g) states, “This section shall not affect the eligibility of any eligible entity awarded a grant pursuant to this section to receive other incentives available from federal, state, and local governments or from public utilities or other sources or to leverage the grant from this section with any other incentive.”

Page 23: Proposition 39: California Clean Energy Jobs Act · districts for energy efficiency and clean energy projects. The 2017-18 California Budget Act appropriated $46.5 million in fiscal

15

Award Funding for Energy-Related Training