(2) For purposes of 40 CFR 52.21(b)(50)(ii), with

respect to GHG emissions from affected facilities, the

“pollutant that is subject to the standard promulgated

under section 111 of the Act” shall be considered to be the

Page 425: Proposed Standards of Performance for Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Page 425 of 463

This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Administrator, Gina McCarthy on 9/20/2013. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version.

pollutant that otherwise is subject to regulation under the

Act as defined in 40 CFR 52.21(b)(49).

(3) For purposes of 40 CFR 70.2, with respect to greenhouse

gas emissions from affected facilities, the “pollutant that is

subject to any standard promulgated under section 111 of the

Act” shall be considered to be the pollutant that otherwise is

"subject to regulation" as defined in 40 CFR 70.2.

(4) For purposes of 40 CFR 71.2, with respect to greenhouse

gas emissions from affected facilities, the “pollutant that is

subject to any standard promulgated under section 111 of the