and that the initial fee rate ($25 per ton) shall be adjusted

for inflation264. See section 502(b)(3)(B)(iii)-(v). Also,

section 502(b)(3)(B)(ii) of the Act sets forth a definition of

“regulated pollutant” for purposes of the presumptive fee

calculation that includes, in part, each pollutant regulated

under section 111 of the Act, such as any pollutants regulated

under any NSPS, which would make GHG a “regulated pollutant”

based on our proposal for the EGU GHG NSPS. Each of the title V

rules that implement title V contains a definition of “regulated

air pollutant”265 (at 40 CFR 70.2 and 71.2) that tracks the Act

264 The current corresponding part 70 fee rate, adjusted for inflation, is approximately $47 per ton. 265 The definition reads in relevant part: “Regulated air pollutant means the following: (1) Nitrogen oxides or any volatile organic compounds; (2) Any pollutant for which a

Page 318: Proposed Standards of Performance for Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Page 318 of 463

This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Administrator, Gina McCarthy on 9/20/2013. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version.