Page 326: Proposed Standards of Performance for Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Page 326 of 463

This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Administrator, Gina McCarthy on 9/20/2013. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version.

definition of “regulated air pollutant” contained in 40 CFR 70.2

and 71.2, which includes “[a]ny pollutant that is subject to any

standard promulgated under section 111 of the Act,” because it

causes GHG, rather than CO2, to be the “regulated air pollutant.”

Second, although EPA’s PSD regulations provide that regulation

of GHGs under CAA section 111 triggers PSD applicability, the

Tailoring Rule thresholds for GHG continue to apply for major