Embed Size (px)
[…] In Delaware, for example, where more than 50% of the publicly traded issuers are incorporated according to the State of Delaware’s official website, Delaware General Corporation Law, Section 211(b) is viewed as requiring an annual meeting for the election of directors. See Delaware Law of Corporations & Business Organizations, Third Edition by R. Franklin Balotti, Jesse A. Finkelstein at §7.1, Folk on the Delaware General Corporate Law, 2013 Edition by Edward P. Welch, Andrew J. Turezyn, and Robert S. Saunders at § 211.2, and the text of DGCL Section 211(b), which reads in relevant part, “unless directors are elected by written consent in lieu of an annual meeting as permitted by this subsection, an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the bylaws.” See also Corporations and Other Business Associations, Seventh Edition by Charles R.T. O’Kelley and Robert B. Thompson at page 167 (explaining that the “paramount shareholder function is the election of directors” and that “[m]ost corporation codes protect this right by specifying immutably that