controls are properly implemented before authorization is granted to justify lowering of water

quality.

EPA comment: Similar to this section for nonpoint source pollution, with regard to allowing

lowering of water quality in a high-quality waters, the EPA recommends the state lay out the

steps for assuring the highest statutory and regulatory requirements for point sources are

achieved and also assuring that the lowering that is being authorized will not impair existing

uses as required by 40 CFR 131.12(a)(2). These are both requirements included in the state’s

policy: “In allowing such degradation or lower water quality, the State shall assure water

quality adequate to protect existing uses fully. Further, the State shall assure that (1) there shall

be achieved the highest statutory and regulatory requirements for all new and existing point

sources and (2) that the provisions of the Arkansas Water Quality Management Plan be

implemented with regard to nonpoint sources.”

DEQ and the Arkansas Department of Agriculture provide cooperative oversight of nonpoint

pollution sources and waters that are impaired by nonpoint sources.