appropriate range of alternatives were not evaluated. DEQ staff and the applicant should

meet to discuss these and other issues early in the process. The applicant should also

document any alternatives that were determined to be impracticable and provide a basis for

the conclusion. If practicable alternatives are identified, the lowering of water quality in a

high-quality water will only be authorized if one of those alternatives is selected for

implementation.

EPA Comment: Recommend the inclusion of the tracked sentence above to ensure consistency of

the AIMs with 40 CFR 131.12(a)(ii), as required by 40 CFR 131.12(b), which states: “(b) The

State shall develop methods for implementing the antidegradation policy that are, at a minimum,

consistent with the State's policy and with paragraph (a) of this section.”

40 CFR 131.12(a)(ii) states: (ii) Before allowing any lowering of high water quality, pursuant to

paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the State shall find, after an analysis of alternatives, that such a

lowering is necessary to accommodate important economic or social development in the area in