Through the agencies’ exchange of letters, as well as in

telephone and face-to-face conversations, EPA and ADEQ have discussed various options for

reaching resolution on these concerns. Consistent with our previous discussions, EPA has

identified the following concerns with the draft revisions in Appendix A:

1. The draft revisions specific to Mossy Lake and the portion of Coffee Creek below Mossy

Lake indicate that no “fishable/swimmable aquatic life uses” (CWA 101(a)(2) uses)

apply to these waters. Although 101(a)(2) uses were removed from these water bodies in

the 1980s, 40 CFR 131.20(a) requires states to “re-examine any water body segment with

water quality standards that do not include the uses specified in section 101(a)(2) of the

Act every 3 years to determine if new information is available. If such new information

indicates that the uses specified in section 101(a)(2) of the Act are attainable, the State

shall revise its standards accordingly.” EPA’s 2007 use attainability analysis (UAA)

documented both fish and macroinvertebrates as present year-round throughout Coffee

Creek and in Mossy Lake. GP’s 2013 UAA documented macroinvertebrates as present

year-round.