Proposals for Reform of Florida's Provisional Creditor
[…] The most significant of theseexemptions are the homestead, personal property, and wage exemp-tions.

a. Homestead

Article X, section 4 of the Florida Constitution exempts fromforced sale under legal process the residence of a judgment debtorwho is the head of a family.365 The amount of property which maybe exempted as a homestead depends on whether it is urban or ruralproperty. 36 ' The Florida Statutes permit property owners to declare

361. Id. § 77.03.362. Id.363. Id. § 77.24.364. Id. § 77.07(1).365. FLA. CONST. art. X, § 4(a)(1) provides:

(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and nojudgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment oftaxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improve-ment or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other laborperformed on the realty, the following property owned by the head of a family: