Embed Size (px)
[…] Because of the breadth of
assets that might be held by filers, drop-down lists would not be feasible, but OLITS is
continuing to investigate mechanisms for improving search scope and reliability.
As discussed earlier, searches of tax returns or other documents attached to disclosures,
even if possible, would be very unreliable. Although programs exist which can search pdf files,
so much is dependent upon the quality of the original document and the manner in which it is
submitted that no representation could be made as to the ability to search such documents.
System Failure
Section 112.31445(3)(f) requires the Commission on Ethics to "address whether
additional statutory or rulemaking authority is necessary for implementation of the system, and
must include, at a minimum, the following elements: alternate filing procedures to be used in the
event that the commission's electronic filing system is inoperable . . ."
Once the move to an online filing system is made, there will be no ability to revert to a
paper system on a short-term basis. The number of preparatory steps—form creation, review by
the Joint Administrative Procedures Committee, and mailing of forms—precludes that. A