Embed Size (px)
[…] "sworn," in this context, as a statement that "Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read
the foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it are true" followed by the filer's electronic
signature. The law should be clear that this "self-verification" applies only in the context of
financial disclosure, because "sworn" statements and statements "under oath" are required in
various other contexts, 34 in which there may be policy reasons to continue to require the
solemnity of a physical swearing before a notary or other officer authorized to administer oaths.
Search function
Section 112.31445(3)(b) requires the Commission on Ethics address the establishment of
"a procedure to make filings available in a searchable format that is accessible by an individual
using standard web-browsing software." Forms will be searchable by name, organization, and
county, and the goal is to allow the public to also be able to search for terms within the online
form. This search may not return 100% of the information the searcher is interested in: one filer