ISSUE NUMBER PS-39 APRIL 2007 Property and the Public Trust Doctrine BY RANDY T. SIMMONS ROGER MEINERS SERIES EDITOR
[…] As recently as 2003, the Illinois court reaffirmed that holding in Friends of Parks v. Chicago Park District (2003). In Complaint of Steuart Trans-portation Co. (1980, 4), a federal district court stated that “[u]nder the public trust doctrine, the State of Virginia and the United States have the right and the duty to protect and preserve the public’s interest in natural wildlife resources. Such right does not derive from ownership of the resources but from a duty owing to the people.” )

4. South Carolina Code Annotated § 48-39-130(C) (Supp. 2002) provides that “no person shall fill, remove, dredge, drain or erect any structure on or in any way alter any critical area without first obtaining a permit from the department.”

5. Note that the South Carolina Supreme Court expanded the public

doctrine’s historic shackles, proponents must seek justifications outside of history, precedent, and tradition.