A Guide to Federal Circuit Authority on Permissible Government Actions to Promote Racial and Gender Equality Promoting Opportunity and Equality in America
[…] See Parents Involved 551 U.S. at 787 (Kennedy, J., concurring in judgment).345 Id. at 152.346 Id. at 154-55. 347 Id. at 155. 348 Id. at 161, n.9.349 Id. at 156.

Promoting Opportunity and Equality in America

66

government action.”350 Furthermore, “[p]rograms which are racially neutral, such as the Seattle School District No. 1’s open choice plan, are lawful,”351 even if they “take positive steps to achieve greater representation of underrepresented groups.”352 It reasoned that Subsection (3) of RCW 49.60.400, which provides that the statute “does not affect any law or governmental action that does not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin,” provided strong evidence that “some race conscious decisions are acceptable.”353 The Court interpreted this subsection to “carve[] out from the prohibition of the statute government action cognizant of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin that does not discriminate against or grant