received on the language proposed as §24.105(b) in Project No. 45112.

Page 28: Project No. 45111 Order Adopting Amendments · 2016-12-09 · OF TEXAS ORDER ADOPTING AMENDMENTS TO §24.1, §24.3, §24.8, §24.101, §24.102, ... §24.110, relating to foreclosure

Project No. 45111 Order Page 28 of 122

Section 24.106(b)(2)

The IOUs noted that the proposed definition for “tract of land” conflicts with the current practice

of noticing landowners of 25 acres or more in a CCN application, with the size determined

according to the tax appraisal rolls.

Commission response

The commission notes that TWC §13.246(a-1) requires that notice “. . . be mailed by first

class mail to the owner of the tract according to the most current tax appraisal rolls of the

applicable central appraisal district at the time the utility commission received the

application . . .” The plain language of the statute provides that the owner of the tract, not the

size of the tract, is determined by the most current tax appraisal rolls. Applicants should

refer to the tax appraisal rolls to determine the proper owner to mail notice to. The proposed