Embed Size (px)
[…] is ‘yes,’ [the Commission’s] inquiry ends.”56 The Commission found that it has no jurisdiction to
determine whether the Section 316(a) approval properly issued because the CWA “does not give [the
Commission] the option of looking behind the agency’s permit to make an independent determination as
to whether it qualifies as a bona fide section 316(a) determination.”57
Similarly, the status of compliance with other agencies’ permits was also at issue in PFS,58
another case relied on in the NRC Brief. There, the licensing board admitted a contention challenging the
applicant’s compliance with 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(d).59 As previously discussed, that provision requires an
applicant’s environmental report to list “all Federal permits, licenses, approvals and other entitlements
which must be obtained in connection with the proposed action.” 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(d). The provision
does not provide the NRC jurisdiction to determine whether the applicant has complied with those
permits. And nothing in the CFBC Statutes suggests that the NRC should “look behind” a determination