PROCUREMENT MANUAL Procurement Services Division Revised April 2021
[…] Determination: Any request for a sole source for purchases of $5,000 or greater requires a written

Page 41: PROCUREMENT MANUAL - Hollywood, FL

Page | 41

explanation, in the form of a Sole Source Justification Form, detailing why no other supplier may be suitable to meet the need. Division staff are authorized to question and obtain additional information necessary to properly evaluate the specifications on all requests for sole source procurements for final determination.

Statutory Requirements for Sole Source Procurements: Florida Statutes (Section 838.22(2)), specifically addresses sole source purchases, and states that: “It is unlawful for a public servant or a public contractor who has contracted with a governmental entity to assist in a competitive procurement to knowingly and intentionally obtain a benefit for any person or to cause unlawful harm to another by circumventing a competitive solicitation process required by law or rule through the use of a sole-source contract for commodities or services.” Furthermore, subsection 3 of F.S. Section 838.22 states that “It is unlawful for any person to knowingly agree, conspire, combine, or confederate, directly or indirectly, with a public servant or a public contractor who has contracted with a governmental entity to assist in a competitive procurement to violate subsection (1) or subsection (2).”