Professor Geyh is developing

PROCEDURE_AUTHOREDIT.DOC 3/31/2009 12:50 PM

2004] P R O C E D U R E , P O L I T I C S A N D P O W E R 121

supersession clause.82 Yet, the hearings and legislative history cast a broad shadow,83 eliciting an assurance of careful attention to the Enabling Act’s limitations, which were formally unchanged, from the Chief Justice,84 and increasing evidence of the sincerity of those assurances in the work of the rulemakers when considering proposals85 and of the Court when interpreting Federal Rules.86 in place before 1988. See infra note 205 and accompanying text; FED. R. CIV. P. 83. 82 See Burbank, supra note 65, at 1036–46. Under § 2072(b) as amended in 1988, “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right. All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect.” 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b). 83 See Stephen B. Burbank, Proposals to Amend Rule 68—Time to Abandon Ship, 19 U. MICH. J.L. REFORM 425 (1986). 84 Letter from William H. Rehnquist, Chief Justice, U.S. Supreme Court, to Peter W. Rodino, Jr., U.S. Representative (Oct. 19, 1988), reprinted in 134 CONG. REC.