Procedure Manual for the Crime Victims Reparations Program
[…] If the offense report contains insufficient information for the Board's purposes or if the offense report cannot be released, then a written statement from the actual investigating officer or detective would be helpful. CVR Board members will review the facts to determine if the claim should be allowed or denied in whole, or in part, based on this issue.

14

STATUTORY DEFINITION OF CONTRIBUTION

Contribution falls into two categories within the Crime Victim Statute. Following are the two sections of the Statute that define Contribution: 1. CONTRIBUTION TO THE CRIME ITSELF

L.R.S. 46:1809(3)(d) states that “no award of reparations shall be made if the board finds that the claimant was the offender or an accessory, or that an award to the claimant would unjustly benefit any of them.”

This category is normally the easiest to identify. The victim may be listed as the assailant, suspect, or co-conspirator, or the facts in the file clearly indicate the victim's participation in the commission of the crime.

EXAMPLE: Victim Bob Johnson was involved in a shoot-out when he pursued Suspect Tom

Smith and attempted to shoot Smith for revenge involving an alleged drug rip-off. Johnson was in turn shot by Smith. Johnson was listed as the assailant in the crime report.

2. CONTRIBUTION TO THE EVENTS LEADING TO THE CRIME

L.R.S.46:1809(4)(a) states that “The board may deny or reduce an award if it finds that the behavior of the victim at the time of the crime giving rise to the claim was such that the victim bears some measure of responsibility for the crime that caused the physical injury, death, or catastrophic property loss or for the physical injury, death, or catastrophic property loss.”

This category is more difficult to identify and may require more facts than those contained in the offense report. This type of contribution refers to the victim's actions prior to the incident. Such actions may have caused the incident to occur.