PROCEDURALASPECTS OF CONSTRUCTION LITIGATION
[…] of the complaint.74 The court may also consider any affidavits offered by the parties, as well as

evidence presented at the hearing on the motion to dismiss.75 The issue of personal jurisdiction is

determined based on facts that existed at the time the complaint was filed.76

The analysis of personal jurisdiction involves a two-tiered inquiry. The court must first

determine whether Colorado’s long-arm statute, C.R.S. § 13-1-124, provides a basis for the exer-

cise of jurisdiction, and then determine whether the exercise of jurisdiction would violate federal

due process principles.77 C.R.S. § 13-1-124 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Engaging in any act enumerated in this section by any person, whether or not a

resident of the state of Colorado, either in person or by an agent, submits such

person and, if a natural person, such person’s personal representative to the

jurisdiction of the courts of this state concerning any cause of action arising

from:

(a) The transaction of any business within this state;

(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;

(c) The ownership, use, or possession of any real property situated in this state;

(d) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk residing or located with-

in this state at the time of contracting.

* * * *

Case law makes it clear that the legislature’s intent in enacting this statute was to extend the juris-

diction of Colorado courts to the fullest extent permitted by the due process clause of the 14th

Amendment to the United States Constitution.78