PROCEDURALASPECTS OF CONSTRUCTION LITIGATION
[…] is done by the jury in the form of a special verdict or, where there is no jury, by the court in the

form of special findings.201 In jury trials in which contributory negligence or comparative fault is

at issue (see the discussion of these issues below), the court may not instruct the jury as to the

effect on allocation of fault among two or more defendants.202 On the other hand, the trial court

must instruct the jury as to the effect of its findings with respect to the percentage of negligence

or fault attributed to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, and the defendant or defendants.203

§ 24.8.4—Comparative Fault

C.R.S. § 13-21-111(1) provides that “contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any

action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in

death or injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the

person against whom recovery is sought . . . .” Thus, in a simple negligence action involving a sin-

§ 24.8.2 The Practitioner’s Guide to Colorado Construction Law

24-18 (10/07)

gle plaintiff and a single defendant, the plaintiff’s recovery would be barred only if the fact finder