PROCEDURALASPECTS OF CONSTRUCTION LITIGATION
[…] Painter,207 the court

further explained that not only should the negligence of all named defendants be combined for

purposes of the comparative negligence statute, but the negligence of all responsible nonparties

designated under C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5 should also be included in the computation.208 Thus, the

plaintiff’s recovery would be barred only when its negligence exceeds the combined negligence

attributed by the fact-finder to all named defendants and designated nonparties.

In 2007, the Colorado legislature amended C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5 to include a subsection

(6), which states:

[A]ny provision in a construction agreement that requires a person to indemnify,

insure or defend in litigation another person against liability for damage arising out

of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by the negligence

or fault of the indemnitee or any third party under the control or supervision of the

indemnitee is void as against public policy and unenforceable.209

The statute does not affect a provision of a construction contract that requires a person to indem-

nify another against liability for damage, but it may not require indemnification in an amount

greater than the degree or percentage of fault attributable to the indemnitor.210 It also does not

apply to contract clauses that require the indemnitor to purchase or carry insurance covering the

acts of the indemnitor (so long as the obligation to insure does not cover more than the indemni-

tor’s percentage of liability), clauses that require the indemnitor to name the indemnitee as an

additional insured, or to builder’s risk insurance.211 The revised statute took effect on July 1,

2007, and applies to all construction contracts entered into on or after that date.

This topic, including judicial involvement in the arbitration process, is exhaustively cov-