PROCEDURALASPECTS OF CONSTRUCTION LITIGATION
[…] with the head of the state’s purchasing agency or its designee.152 If the effort fails, or no determina-

tion is issued within 20 days after the effort is made, the contractor may either appeal to the Execu-

tive Director, or commence a court action.153 If the contractor has not exhausted the administrative

processes before proceeding to court, a defense of failure to exhaust administrative remedies should

be asserted, and a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction should be filed.

See generally § 4.15.2 and § 5.17 in this book.

C.R.S. § 13-20-602(1)(a) provides that “[i]n every action for damages or indemnity based

upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional,” the plaintiff or his or her

attorney must file a certificate of review within 60 days after service of the complaint. If a certifi-

cate of review is untimely filed, the trial court must determine whether there is just cause to