Procedural Reform in Labor Law - A Preliminary Paper
[…] When both the NLRB and the Supreme Court determined in the Fibre-board cases that contracting out of bargaining unit work which resultedin a lay-off of employees was a mandatory subject of bargaining, theywere but following a precedent already established in a railroad case,Telegraphers v. Chicago & N.W.R. Co." In Telegraphers the Court hadheld a union's demand that station agent jobs not be abolished except by

18321 U.S. 332 (1943).17321 U.S. 342 (1943).'8372 U.S. 682 (1963).

"9Labor-Management Relations Act, § 301, 61 Stat. 156 (1947), as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 185(1964), amending 49 Stat. 449 (1935).

20372 U.S. 682 (1963)."' Railway Labor Act § 204, 49 Stat. 1189, 45 U.S.C. § 184 (1964): "It shall be the duty of

every carrier and of its employees, acting through their representatives . .. to establish a board ofadjustment . . .not exceeding the jurisdiction which may lawfully be exercised by system, group,or regional boards of adjustment, under authority of section 153 of this title."

aa 372 U.S. at 692.2' For a recent discussion of the doctrine, see Aaron, The Union's Duty of Fair Representation