Embed Size (px)
[…] representative to whom letters of office have been issued and not revoked,
including the guardian of the person of a ward and to the representative‟s
attorney of record, unless the representative or the attorney has in writing
either consented to allowance of the claim or waived mailing or delivery
of a copy, and shall file with the court proof of any required mailing or
delivery of copies. Failure to mail or deliver copies of the claim or to file
proof thereof does not affect the validity of the claim filing under
subsection 18-1(a). 24
23 755 ILCS 5/18-12 24 755 ILCS 5/18-1 Filing of claims—mailing or delivery of copies
20
Failure to file a timely claim is governed by the Probate Act under 5/18-12
and states in relevant part as follows:
(a) Every claim against the estate of a decedent, except expenses of
administration and surviving spouse‟s or child‟s award, is barred as to all of the
decedent„s estate if:
(1) Notice is given to the claimant as provided in Section 18-3 and
the claimant does not file a claim with the representative or the
court on or before the date stated in the notice; or (2) Notice of
disallowance is given to the claimant as provided in Section 18-11
and the claimant does not file a claim with the court on or before
the date stated in the notice; or (3) the claimant or the claimant‟s
address is not known to or reasonably ascertainable by the
representative and the claimant does not file a claim with the
representative or the court on or before the date stated in the
published notice as provided in Section 18-3.
(b) Unless sooner barred under subsection (a) of this Section, all
claims which could have been barred under this Section are, in any
event, barred 2 years after decedent‟s death, whether or not letters of
office are issued upon the estate of the decedent.25
25 755 ILCS 5/18-12 (a)(b) Limitations on payment of claims
21
In order to satisfy the requirements of section 5/18-2 of the Illinois Probate
Act, a creditor must unequivocally demonstrate its intention to pursue a claim