THE PRO SE HANDBOOK A Guide to Representing Yourself in King County Superior Court A Public Service of the King County Bar Association • August 2006 •
[…] The Washington State Legislature passed the law in 1984 in order to protect the victims of domestic violence. That statute can be found in Chapter 26.50 of the Revised Code of Washington (RCW). The Act defines "domestic violence" to include physical harm, bodily injury, assault, sexual assault of one family or household member by another or the infliction of

35

fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault (RCW 26.50.010(1)). The Act defines "family or household members" to include "spouses, former spouses, adult persons related by blood or marriage, persons who are presently residing together, or who have resided together in the past, and persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time" (RCW 26.50.010(2)).