• Upload
[…] 16. Defendant United States Forest Service is an agency within the United States

Department of Agriculture, and is responsible for the lawful management of the federal

lands within the Canyon Mine project area. The Forest Service approved the Canyon Mine

in 1986 and again in 2012, and refuses to comply with applicable laws.

LEGAL BACKGROUND

I. 1872 Mining Law And National Forest Mining Laws

17. The 1872 Mining Law authorizes the exploration and extraction of valuable

hardrock mineral deposits on lands belonging to the United States, subject to certain

conditions. 30 U.S.C. §§ 22, 26. It states in pertinent part: “All valuable mineral deposits

in lands belonging to the United States … shall be free and open to exploration and

purchase.” Id. § 22. Uranium is a hardrock mineral subject to the Mining Law.

18. Congress authorized the Secretary of the Interior to “withdraw” an area that

is otherwise open under the Mining Law. 43 U.S.C. § 1714(a); 43 C.F.R. § 2300.0-5(h).